題名: 職業教育課程對智能障礙學生職業適應能力影響之研究

其他題名: A study of the impacts of vocational education program on mental retard students' vocational adjustment

關鍵詞: 智能障礙學生;職業教育課程;職業適應能力;mental retard students;vocational education program;vocational adjustment

摘要: 本研究旨在探討北區三所特殊教育學校,其高職部智能障礙類學生職業教育課程的規劃、內容及執行情形,對於智能障礙學生職業適應能力的影響情況。

研究結果發現,上述課程規劃、內容及執行對於智能障礙學生職業適應能力的影響,可由三個面向窺知:一、「工作人格」:學生在守時及服從安全的面向表現較佳;在學習新工作的意願及能主動完成工作表現較差。二、「職業能力」:使用簡單手工具、簡單計算能力、獨立完成工作、工作配合及工作品質等項目,學生表現較佳,在特定工具使用,工作專業術語,計時器具使用項目中學生表現較差。三、「社區獨立生活技能」:學生的挫折忍受力、工作態度與習慣、誠實等面向表現較佳;反之學生在分享、書寫、閱讀及互動能力等項目表現較差。

肆、學生家長:配合學校課程及提高學校活動參與度,以延伸學校教育的成效。

The purpose of this research is to explore the planning, content and execution of the vocational education program for mentally retarded students in three special education schools in northern Taiwan, and how these elements influence the vocational adjustment ability of mentally retarded students.

Research has shown that the influence of the above course planning, content has on the vocational adjustment ability of mentally retarded students can be observed in the following three aspects. 1. “Work personality”: students perform better regarding punctuality and safety obedience, but less desirable regarding the will to learn new tasks and to actively complete tasks. 2. “Vocational competence”: students perform better regarding the use of simple hand tools, simple calculation ability, complete tasks independently, task coordination and task quality, but less desirable regarding the use of specific tools, professional terminology, and timing equipments. 3. “independent community life skills: students perform better regarding reverse tolerance, work attitude and habits, and honesty, but less desirable in the ability to share, write, read and interact.