Title: 高中生中、英文閱讀策略之差異及其與中、英文閱讀理解能力關係之研究

Other Titles: Study on the differences between Chinese and English reading strategies, and their relation to the reading comprehension abilities for senior high school students

Keywords: 中文閱讀策略;英文閱讀策略;英文能力;中文閱讀理解能力;英文閱讀理解能力;Chinese reading strategy;English reading strategy;English ability;Chinese reading comprehension ability;English reading comprehension ability

本研究工具為「中文閱讀理解測驗」、「英文閱讀理解測驗」、「中文閱讀策略

量表」及「英文閱讀策略量表」;在資料處理方面,以卡方考驗、t考驗、單因子變異數分析、簡單迴歸、皮爾森積差相關、Spearman ρs相關等統計方法考驗研究假設。

一、高中生中文閱讀策略項目中之使用次數百分比,以「調整策略(I):速度調整」最高,「計畫策略」最低;高中生英文閱讀策略之使用次數百分比,以「調整策略(II):難度調整」最高,「計畫策略」最低;中、英文閱讀策略各題之使用次數最多的均為「考試策略」(第18題)、使用最少的是「計畫策略」(第5題)。

二、高中生中文21題閱讀策略使用次數百分比顯著高於英文閱讀策略的有「認知策略」(第3題)、「計畫策略」(第5題)、「調整策略(I):速度調整」(第10、12題)、「調整策略(II):難度調整」(第16題)及「考試策略」(第18題);英文閱讀策略次數百分比顯著高於中文閱讀策略的有認知策略(第1題)、調整策略(II):難度調整(第14題)、考試策略(第17題),在各分項使用平均值上,僅在「調整策略(II): 難度調整」上有顯著差異。

三、高中生在中文閱讀策略中,「認知策略」、「計畫策略」及「調整策略(II):難度調整」之使用對中文閱讀理解能力的解釋情形達顯著;高中生在英文閱讀策略「認知策略」、「計畫策略」、「監控策略」、「調整策略(I):速度調整」、「調整策略(II):難度調整」及「考試策略」之使用對英文閱讀理解能力的解釋情形達顯著;中、英文閱讀理解能力均高之高中生,在「認知策略」、「調整策略(I):速度調整」、「調整策略(II):難度調整」及「考試策略」達到顯著正相關。

四、高、低中文閱讀理解能力的高中生在中文閱讀策略「考試策略」的使用上有顯著差異;高、低英文閱讀理解能力的高中生在英文閱讀策略「認知策略」、「監控策略」、「調整策略(I):速度調整」、「調整策略(II):難度調整」及「考試策略」的使用上有顯著差異,高英文閱讀理解能力在策略的使用上明顯大於低英文閱讀理解能力之高中生。

五、高中生的「中文閱讀理解能力」與「英文閱讀理解能力」具有正向關係,英文能力程度高者之中、英文閱讀理解能力相關性明顯大於英文能力程度中、低者。

六、英文能力程度高的高中生之中、英文閱讀策略有正向關係。

依據研究結果與討論,研究者提出相關的具體建議,以供教師、學生及後續研究作為參考。

關鍵字:中文閱讀策略、英文閱讀策略、英文能力、中文閱讀理解能力、英文閱讀理解能力

The study is to probe the differences between Chinese and English reading strategy and their relation to the Chinese and English reading comprehension abilities for senior high school students.

2. To discuss the explanation between Chinese and English reading comprehension abilities of the senior high school students.

3. To discuss the differences between Chinese and English reading strategies of the senior high school students under the different reading comprehension abilities.

4. To discuss the relation between Chinese and English reading comprehension abilities of the senior high school students under the different level of English abilities.

5. To discuss the relation between Chinese and English strategies use of the senior high school students under the different level of English ability.

6. According to the research findings, the researcher offers specific and proper suggestions of English teaching and reading strategies for senior high school students, that can improve their English reading comprehension ability and learning efficacy.

The research uses “the questionnaire survey method” to investigate 208 second grade senior high school students of the three schools in Jia-yi and Tainan area. Four research instruments are used: “Chinese Reading Comprehension Test”, “English Reading Comprehension Test.” , “Chinese Reading Strategy Scale” and “English Reading Strategy Scale”. The data is analyzed through the methods of Descriptive statistics, Chi-square, t-test, One-way ANOVA, Simple regression, Pearson’s product-moment correlation, Spearman’sρs correlation.

The findings of the study include:

1. The highest percentage of senior high school students’ usage in “Chinese reading strategy Scale” is “Regulation strategy(I): Speed Regulation”, and the lowest one is “Planning Strategy”; The highest percentage of senior high school students’ usage in “English Reading Strategy Scale” is “Regulation strategy(II): Difficulty Regulation”, and the lowest one is “Planning strategy”. The highest percentage of senior high school students’ usage in “Chinese and English reading strategy Scale” is “Test strategy(Q18)”, and the lowest one is “Planning Strategy(Q5)”.

2. The percentage of senior high school students’ usage in “Chinese reading strategy” is higher than in “English reading strategy” , that is “Cognitive strategy(Q3)”, “Planning strategy(Q5)”, “Regulation strategy(I): Speed Regulation(Q10、Q12)”, “Regulation strategy(II) : Difficulty Regulation(Q16)” and “Test strategy(18)”; The percentage of students’ usage in “English reading strategy” is higher than in “Chinese reading strategy” , that is “Cognitive strategy(Q1)”, “Regulation strategy(II):Difficulty Regulation(Q14), “Test strategy(Q17)”;On an average value of using each item, only in “Regulation strategy(II):Difficulty Regulation have the significant difference.

3.In Chinese reading strategy, the senior high school students’ “Chinese reading comprehension strategy”have significant explanation in “Cognitive strategy”,“Planning strategy”, “Regulation strategy(II):Difficulty Regulation”; In English reading strategy, students’ “English reading comprehension strategy” have significant explanation in “Cognitive strategy”, “Planning strategy”, “Monitor strategy”, “Regulation strategy(I):Speed Regulation” and “Test strategy” ; The students with high level Chinese and English reading comprehension ability that have significant correlation in “Cognitive strategy”, “Regulation strategy(I):Speed Regulation”, “Regulation strategy(II):Difficulty Regulation” and “Test strategy”.

4. The students with high and low Chinese reading comprehension ability that have significant differences in “Test strategy”; The students with high and low English reading comprehension ability that have significant differences in “Cognitive strategy”, “Monitoring strategy” , “Regulation strategy(I):Speed Regulation”, “Regulation strategy(II):Difficulty Regulation” and “Test strategy”. Obviously, high reading comprehension ability students use more strategies than low reading comprehension ability students.

5. It has positive correlation in students’ Chinese and English reading comprehension ability. Obviously, the students with high level English ability are superior to middle and low level students in Chinese and English reading comprehension abilities.

6. Students with good English ability have positive correlation between Chinese and English reading comprehension strategy.

Based on the result and discussion of the study, the researcher proposed practical suggestions for teachers, students, and further study.