Title: 美國好萊塢超級英雄電影之研究

Other Titles: A study of American superhero movies

Keywords: 超級英雄;超級英雄電影;超級英雄漫畫;英雄主義;好萊塢;超人;蝙蝠俠;蜘蛛人;變裝;壞蛋;文化帝國主義;superhero;superhero movie;superhero comic;heroism;Hollywood;Superman;Batman;Spider-man;costume;villain;cultural imperialism

Abstract: 本論文主要研究於近年掀起熱潮的好萊塢超級英雄電影類型之發展由來與特點、其中蘊含之美國社會文化意義及對美國與國際社會在經濟與文化上的影響。

英雄崇拜為美國社會文化的傳統組成部份,相對於古代英雄出現於神話故事中,現代英雄的代表則為出現在超級英雄電影中的超級英雄。神話故事一直是反映社會文化特質的鏡子,而作為現代神話的超級英雄電影則能反映出現代美國社會的文化特質。

超級英雄電影出現於1940年代的美國,然而超級英雄最早於1938年出現在漫畫媒體,造成美國社會的超級英雄漫畫熱潮。及後超級英雄漫畫及超級英雄電影兩者皆各自經歷發展高低潮,近年乘著超級英雄脫離漫畫向各種不同媒體發展的趨勢,超級英雄電影為其中發展最成功並將超級英雄自美國介紹到全世界的媒體。以上為本論文第三章之主要研究內容。

超人、蝙蝠俠及蜘蛛人為三大經典超級英雄電影系列。三者皆以美國大都市作為故事背景,描述擁有特殊能力的超級英雄主角作為社會的救世主對維護社會治安及打擊罪惡的正義行為,對抗作惡多端的壞蛋角色的同時追求畢生難忘的愛情,構成擁有動作打鬥、浪漫愛情及人生哲理的電影類型。同時亦是對美國社會文化作一廣泛及具深度之演繹。以上為本論文第四章之主要研究內容。

超級英雄電影作為好萊塢熱門電影類型之一,除了其可觀之票房收入所帶來對美國本土及國際的經濟影響外;隨著全球化浪潮超級英雄電影正把美國文化從美國本土帶到世界各個角落,美國文化在文化帝國主義下的不斷擴張,正在對包括美國本土在內的全球社會文化產生重大的影響。以上為本論文第五章之主要研究內容。

最後,此股正在不斷延燒的超級英雄電影熱潮,實為一值得繼續關注的社會文化現象。

This thesis is studying about the recent hit Hollywood genre superhero movies-the origin and development of superhero movies; the gist of American culture within ;and the economic and cultural effects on American and global society.

Hero worship is a fundamental component of American culture. Compare with the heroes in ancient mythology, superheroes in superhero movies are representing the modern hero model. As mythology is always reflecting the characteristics of a society, superhero movies are modern mythologies which reflecting American society.

While superhero movies emerged in America in 1940s, the first superhero born in comic medium in 1938 and come with a superhero comics fever afterward. Then superhero comics and superhero movies both went through high peak and low tide. Recently, superheroes departed from comics to diverse media. Meanwhile, superhero movies brought American superheroes to the world. Above is the main content of Chapter 3.

Superman, Batman and Spider-man are the three classic series of superhero movies. The backgrounds in the movies are American metropolis and superheroes who act as crime defeating saviors in order to maintain public security. Searching for unforgettable romance and combating with sinful villains made superhero movies a genre constituted by action, romance and philosophy, meanwhile, a profound display of American social culture. Above is the main content of Chapter 4.

Superhero genre is one of the hottest genres in Hollywood, apart from its huge amount box office income which affects both national and international economy. Superhero movies are bringing American culture to the world by the waves of globalization. American culture is expanding through the growth of cultural imperialism and both American and international culture will be affected. Above is the main content of Chapter 5.