Title: 美國小布希政府之西藏政策(2001-2004)

Other Titles: The U.S. policy toward Tibet by the George W. Bush administration, 2001-2004

Keywords: 小布希政府;西藏政策;達賴喇嘛;美國國會;Tibet;Bush Administration;Human Rights;Dalai Lama

Abstract: 幾年來,西藏問題成為國際政治舞台活躍的議題,除了西藏精神領袖達賴喇嘛的大力奔走,訴諸國際支持外,小布希政府與其國內各團體對西藏問題的關切,使西藏問題成為國際政治上重要的議題,西藏問題更是美中政策的考量因素之一。 二零零一年美國國會甚至設立一個專門監督中國人權的「國會與行政當局中國委員會」(Congressional- Executive Commission on China)並會同國務院西藏事務特別協調官(Special Coordinator for Tibet Issue)進行監督西藏人權狀況。 因此,西藏問題於小布希任內受到的關注並未減少。

本論文研究的目的在了解小布希政府對西藏問題的立場及政策,並探討美國國內政治因素對西藏政策在美中關係發展的影響。 本論文運用國內政治決策模式,分析小布希政府的西藏政策。 探討小布希政府第一任時期,國會與民意如何與行政部門進行互動,並發揮其影響力。

首章為緒論。闡述本論文之研究動機與目的、文獻回顧、研究限制及研究架構。

第三章探討西藏問題為國際所關切及其歷史背景以及美國之後介入西藏問題之立場,包括討論一九七九年中美建交後對西藏問題的立場。

第四章探討小布希政府對西藏政策之政策與實施。第一節探討小布希政府對中國最惠國待遇之立場分析,第二節探討美國國務院之「人權報告書」與「西藏談判報告書」,並試圖分析比較行政部門對西藏人權報告書與談判報告書之共同目標是否相符合。

第五章則運用國內政治決策模式的國會與民意因素,分析小布希政府對西藏政策的決策過程。

第六章總結小布希政府的西藏政策對未來中美關係發展可能的影響。

Over the years, Tibet issue has become a significant topic in the international community. With His Holiness the Fourteenth Dalai Lama appealing for international support, the U.S. government is deeply concerned about Tibetan people’s basic human rights, as well as, to enhance the religious and cultural autonomy in Tibet. A critical reason for this concern is due to the importance of Tibet issue as a considered factor for conducting U.S.-China policy. This led to the establishment of the Congressional- Executive Commission on China in 2001 and with the State Department’s Special Coordinator for Tibet issue to oversee human rights situation there suggests that the George W. Bush Administration continues to pay great attention to the issue of Tibet.

Thus, this thesis intends to explore the Bush Administration’s position and policy towards the issue of Tibet from 2001 to 2004 and to discuss U.S. domestic political factors that seek to influence the development of Tibet policy under U.S.-China relations. The content of the thesis are as follows:

The first chapter is introduction, which includes the motivation, purpose, limit and methodology of study. The second chapter explains the definition of domestic political factors, such as Congress, the news media, interest groups and public opinions, and how they influence the policy making of the United States.

The third chapter focuses on the background of Tibet, and the United States position to interfere in Sino-Tibetan relations of the twentieth century.

The fourth chapter elaborates upon the U.S. policy and efforts toward Tibet by the Bush Administration from 2001 to 2004.

The fifth chapter analyzes how two major factors of domestic political decision-making model, Congress and public opinion, influence the Bush Administration’s Tibet Policy.

The sixth chapter is the final conclusion, which underlines the contribution of the Bush Administration’s first term as to promote dialogue between Tibetan government-in-exile and People’s Republic of China.