Title: 以聯盟理論探討九一一事件前後美日同盟關係

Other Titles: U.S.-Japan relations since 911 incidents : an analysis of alliance theory

Keywords: 聯盟理論;美日同盟;九一一事件;二加二會談;Alliance Theory;U.S.-Japan Alliance;911 Incidents;2+2 Talks

Abstract: 本論文依據「聯盟理論」的論點,針對後冷戰時期至九一一事件發生後,美日兩國所面對的威脅因素與考驗導致影響美日同盟關係作一研究與探討。美日同盟關係自一九五一年兩國簽訂的美日安全保障條約以來,期間經歷過冷戰時期蘇聯的威脅、後冷戰時期波斯灣戰爭的考驗與全球情勢的轉變以及進入廿一世紀後,九一一事件發生帶來的恐怖主義新威脅,經過兩國不斷地思考與協調,發展更穩定與強化兩國間的同盟關係,並且一直持續到現在。

本論文研究結果發現,亞太區域內的問題與美日聯盟之間的問題激化,雖然對美日同盟關係產生了影響,使美日兩國勢必重新調整彼此的合作關係,然而新威脅的出現則促成了美日聯盟的提升。朝鮮半島的問題讓雙方確認了美日同盟關係的重要性,中共崛起問題再度讓兩國體會了提升美日聯盟的重要性與急迫性,台海危機讓美日同盟重視到台灣問題的重要性,而恐怖主義的出現更是催化了美日同盟在亞太區域安全上的維護與合作,這些作為當然是為了讓兩國更有效率地來共同應付新威脅,美日雙方於二加二聲明中,展現出同盟的決心與態度。在進入廿一世紀的美日同盟關係上,一九六○年的美日安保條約仍是兩國合作關係的主要基礎,但在彼此的責任義務分配方面,則是朝向趨於更平等的方向上邁進。

This thesis is mainly focus on the alliance theory. U.S.-Japan alliance has been existed over 50 years. In the 21st century, it faces new challenges which can improve the relationship between the two countries.

The findings of this thesis are as follows:

The change of the international relationship, and the problem of Okinawa were really to some degree harmful to the U.S.-Japan relationship in a certain degree, and made it become inevitable for these two countries to reshape their alliance; however, the emergence of new challenges, made both decide to cooperate with each other more closely.