题名: 美國電腦動畫產業之研究

摘要: 美國在動畫産業在美國電影產業中發達的程度與成熟的技術,確實令人矚目,而電腦動畫影片在美國電影票房排行榜上,亦經常有不錯的票房賣座紀錄,如此的演變與變化似乎有越來越明顯之趨勢。

美國電影正是因為技術與商業策略上的相互結合,而躍居世界電影產業的重要地位,大體而言,其向世人展示有效也強勢的行銷策略,完整且嚴謹的市場行銷系統,除了使得好萊塢電影產業能力立足於美國本地的市場外,更積極地開拓世界的電影市場;在國際市場行銷的運作之下,美國好萊塢電影產業確實達到國際電影市場頗高的佔有率的目標,吾人從歷屆奧斯卡頒獎的盛會中,應可獲得若干啟示;美國電腦動畫產業也依循美國好萊塢電影產業的行銷通路,加上炫麗的3D畫面以及老少咸宜的內容,迄今,美國電腦動畫影片已如同其他類型之美國電影影片,行銷至世界影片市場中。

本研究探討與分析美國電腦動畫產業之相關問題,冀希對我國在推動電腦動畫及相關產業之時,能提供一較清晰的研究架構及開拓未來研究的方向。

本篇論文計分為五章十六節,近九萬字,茲將各章要旨分述如下。

第一章 緒論 主要說明撰寫本文之研究動機、研究目的與研究架構。

第二章 研究設計 本文在研究方向的主要思考係採質性研究,因之在研究方法係採用深度訪談法與紮根理論方法,冀希經由訪談產官學界的相關人士,藉以分析美國電腦動畫的成功之處,並希提供我國政府在促進相關產業提升時的參考。

第三章 文獻探討 在本章中,嘗試透過經由歷史變遷層面的思考、數位技術與動畫產業的結合,以及企業經營行銷三個面向為主軸,作相關文獻的整理與思考。

第四章 研究結果與分析 本論文採訪問題之設計,計分為下列四個主要面向,一、美國電腦動畫產業優勢層面分析,二、美國電腦動畫行銷層面分析,三、美國政府在對電腦產業發展過程中所扮演的角色分析,四、對我國業界與政府期許的面向分析;並經由相關問題的提出,與產官學界人士的回答,確立若干重要的觀點。

第五章 結論 首先應需注重人才培育機構,與建立完整之育成平台;再則,由於我國現階段電腦動畫業界多為中小企業,因資金不足而處處受限的情況比比皆是,在本文研究建議政府應協助業界向銀行貸款或建立鑑價保險機制…等等。

The study is an analysis of the advantages of American animation industry which finds out the developing model of American digital animation industry and examines the primary developing strategies of the industry. The research proposes a basic framework for better understanding of the developing model of the American digital animation industry in four aspects-talents, technology, well budgeting and marketing.

1. Talents:The digital animation is a complex and hi-tech business which needs highly specialized professionals working together.

2. Technology:The CG(3D)animation is extremely relied on computer technology which makes the CG world fantastic, imaginative and appealing.

3. Well Budgeting:It helps the industry grow and also helps the marketing, business, distribution network and to strengthen the leading position on creativity and technology.

4. Marketing:The American digital animation industry has developed a highly sophisticated marketing ability. It’s a gigantic marketing machine connecting worldwide.

According to this research, four elements mentioned above are important for making a successful animation industry. A successful animation industry could not be made without them. This research finds out the American digital animation industry has made these four elements working together and there are also deeply interconnection within each other. Finally, the research will provide a successful model of developing digital animation industry for Taiwan.