Title: 杜波伊斯博士領導美國黑人民權運動角色之研究

Other Titles: A study of the role Dr. W. E. B. Du Bois plays in leading the civil rights movement for the African Americans

Keywords: 布克.華盛頓;尼加拉運動;全國有色人種協進會;Booker T. Washington;Niagara Movement;National Association for the Advancement of Colored People(NAACP)

Abstract: 本論文之研究目的,旨在研究杜波伊斯博士(Dr. W. E. B. Du Bois)一生追求的目標,即爭取美國黑人身為美國公民應有的權利及公平的待遇。研究的主要事件為尼加拉運動的發起、全國有色人種促進會的成立及全國有色人種促進會宣傳研究部發行《危機》(The Crisis)雜誌。

本論文內容除了說明研究動機、研究目的與探討重點、研究限制與範圍、研究方法與文獻回顧及研究架構外,主要是說明杜波伊斯博士時代美國黑人所遭遇到不公平對待的狀況、布克‧華盛頓(Booker T. Washington)的妥協立場與提倡職業教育作為改善黑人經濟狀況的做法,以及杜波伊斯博士以《黑人的靈魂》(The Souls of Black Folk)乙書,提出反對華盛頓的妥協路線。另外,為了研究杜波伊斯博士一生追求的目標,本論文將探討杜波伊斯博士於一九○五年成立的尼加拉運動。尼加拉運動訴求黑人應當擁有投票權、公民自由及經濟機會。此外,本論文亦探討於一九○九年成立的全國有色人種促進會。全國有色人種促進會的主要目的為促進美國公民的權利的平等及消滅等級制度或種族偏見。本論文也會針對杜波伊斯博士在全國有色人種促進會中所扮演的宣傳專家的角色加以探討,並研究杜波伊斯博士藉由《危機》傳達其理念及推動哈林文藝復興的興起之情形。最後筆者將說明杜波伊斯博士帶來的影響及貢獻。

The main purpose of this thesis is to analyze the major lifelong aspirations of Dr. W. E. B. Du Bois. One of them is struggling for full rights and equality that all American citizens deserve. The analysis to be conducted will focus on the following events: the initiation of the Niagara Movement, the foundation of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, and the publication of The Crisis by the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People.