题名: 非裔與韓裔美國人衝突之研究 : 以一九九二年洛杉磯大暴動為例

关键词: 暴動;非裔美國人;韓裔美國人;族群關係;族群衝突;riots;African American;Korean Americans;ethnic relation;ethnic conflicts

摘要: 本論文旨在申述美國多元文化下的移民與族群關係,並以一九九二年洛杉磯大暴動(The 1992 Los Angeles Riots)為例,探討暴動中呈現之非裔與韓裔美國人之衝突問題。在研究方法上以「次級文獻分析法」(Secondary Analysis)為主,來探索、分析與討論非裔與韓裔移民的族群關係。

美國自開國以來,其國內分佈眾多且複雜的多元族群分佈與文化一直為其本身之特色。然而,隨著不同的移民族群陸續進入美國定居後,不同族群之間在文化、語言或生活習慣之差異下,亦無可避免地產生許多不同層面的問題。小者隨著長時間的定居逐漸融合,大者則演變為族群之間衝突。因此,非裔與韓裔美國人所產生之衝突,即是在雙方長期以來,對於彼此之文化習俗、生活習慣、經濟活動與語言差異下產生分歧與不滿,進而使得雙方在一九九二年洛杉磯大暴動中,呈現出外在行為的激烈衝突。

本論文之研究架構分為五章。第一章為緒論,闡明本論文之研究動機與目的、文獻探討、研究方法與範圍、研究限制及簡述各章節之安排。第二章介紹及分析洛杉磯大暴動產生之背景與相關原因。第三章剖析黑人與韓裔移民之間產生衝突之原因,並探討其發生之因素。第四章闡述在暴動結束之後,對非裔與韓裔美國人雙方與美國社會之影響。第五章為結論,把各章的重點提示性的描述,並且綜合以上各章的分析討論,提出論文的研究發現做為總結。

The main purpose of the thesis wishes to describe the relationships between immigrations and cultures under the multicultural America. The thesis uses “The 1992 Los Angeles Riots” as background to analyze and discuss the problems which were derived from conflicts in between African Americans and Korean Americans. The research method is mainly based on Secondary Analysis in order to explore, analyze, and discuss the problems above.

America is known not only for her complicated but multiple cultures and distributions. However, as many immigrants from other cultures settle in America, it is no doubt that under the differences of cultures, languages, and habits, many sides of problems will occur. They could be from small integrations after a long period of inhabitation to serious cultural conflicts. Therefore, the 1992 Los Angeles Riots occurred as the result of a long time cultural habits and customs, economic activities, and language diversity collisions between the African and Korean Americans, which caused the serious fights appearing externally.

The structure of the thesis is divided into five chapters. The first chapter is Introduction, which describes the motive and purpose of the whole thesis; literature review; research method and areas; research restrictions and simple introductions of the arrangements of each chapter. The second chapter introduces and analyses the background of the Los Angeles Riots and why it was occurred. The third chapter decomposes the reasons of which why conflicts between African and Korean immigrants happened. The fourth chapter describes the impacts on African and Korean Americans after the riot occurred. The fifth chapter as the conclusion, which summarizes each chapter, concludes and organizes the chapters above, and brings out the findings of the research as ending.