题名: 「目標兩千年美國教育法案」之研究

摘要: 美國對於教育成就的重視可以從教育改革的發展過程中看出端倪。最早由於受到蘇俄在科技上強大的衝擊,進而反思到國內學生基礎學業成就的低落,導致國家的競爭力降低。而六○年代的平權主義揭示了族群的教育機會應相等與教育成就應相同。後來七○年代推動績效主義運動,更說明學校應創造高效率及高學習成果。直到八○年代的回歸基礎教育運動,體認到教育中基本能力的重要性,若未注意教育成就的低落,國家將會陷入危機的狀態。1994年,柯林頓總統向國會提出「目標二千年」的教育計劃,其希望重振美國公立教育的成就。從而得知美國對教育成就的重視著實不遺餘力。

本論文之主旨乃探討柯林頓政府所提出之「目標兩千年美國教育法案」。教育改革是一項全球性的運動,雖然因全球各國之國情不同而各有其推動與發展重點,論文內容主要將針對柯林頓政府所提出之「目標兩千年美國教育法案」進行個案研究,以及簡述美國自雷根時代到柯林頓主政時期,前後三任總統任內美國教育改革的發展歷程,並對「目標兩千年美國教育法」及美國教改運動進行評析。

本論文之研究架構分為五章。第一張為緒論,闡明本論文之研究動機與目的、研究方法與範圍、研究限制及簡述各章節之安排。第二章闡述柯林頓政府推動中小學教育改革之背景。第三章介紹分析「目標兩千年美國教育法案」之內涵與目的。第四章評析美國教改政策及「目標兩千年美國教育法案」。第五章結論與建議。

This research analyses the Goals 2000: Educate America Act. This act was signed into law on March 31, 1994. The purpose of the Goals 2000 is to improve learning and teaching by providing a national framework for education reform; to promote the research, consensus building, and systemic changes needed to ensure equitable educational opportunities and high levels of educational achievement for all students; to provide a framework for reauthorization of all Federal education programs.

Education reform is a global movement, however, it differs form different countries and different period of time. In the1970s, it promoted accountability that regards effectiveness. But in the 1980s, it backed to the basis of education. The Goals 2000 signed in 1990s promoted the high levels and educational achievement for all students. As we can see, the United States makes great efforts to the educational achievement and education reform.

There are five chapters in this thesis. Chapter one is the introduction and Chapter Two covers the background of the educational reform from the President Regon, George W. Bush and President Bill Clinton in the United States. Chapter Three analyzes the major purpose of Goals 2000: Educate America Act. Chapter Four is the case study of 2001 Gonzaga Summer Language Camp. Chapter Five is the conclusion and suggestions.