题名: 泰德.透納報紙形象與領導

关键词: 泰德.透納;媒體形象;領導理論;紐約時報;華盛頓郵報;新聞論述分析;有線電視新聞網;Ted Turner;Press Image;Leadership;New York times;Washington Post;News Discourse Analysis;Cable News Network;CNN

摘要: 本名羅勃.愛德華.透納三世(Robert Edward Turner)的泰德.透納(Ted Turner)憑著他獨到而驚人的經營眼光,發動一場劃時代的媒體革命,一手把CNN培植成獲利遠勝美國三大電視網的超級新聞網,而「新聞報導」的定義也因CNN的出現由TNT模式(Today News Today),即「今日的新聞今日報」轉變為NNN模式(Now News Now),即「現在的新聞現在報」;透納更具體實現學社會學者麥克魯漢(Marshall McLuhan)所言的「地球村」(global village)觀念,尤有甚者,更因CNN的誕生引起學界對於「CNN效應」(CNN effect)的廣泛討論。

因而本論文主要分為兩部分進行探討:其一為透納於報紙之形象呈現;其二則為透納於成就事業過程中所表現出之領導行為。在研究方法的運用上,報紙形象部分採樊迪克(Teun A. Van Dijk)的「新聞論述分析法」 (News Discourse Analysis)作為論述基礎,並選取紐約時報(New York Times)與華盛頓郵報(Washington Post)各二十八則新聞報導進行解構;而領導行為部分,則以傳統領導理論作為論述基礎,並以文獻分析法對文本進行探討。

最後研究發現,就新聞論述分析結果而言,於紐約時報的新聞文本中分析出九個個巨巨命題,亦即九個新聞框架;而華盛頓郵報則解構出十個巨巨命題,亦為新聞框架。其中,有八個新聞框架相同,三個新聞框架相異,並且兩報試圖在建構「媒介真實」時因選擇的消息來源不同而造成在表現出透納形象時產生極大的落差。另外,就領導行為部分而言,因在權力論、特質論、情境論、行為論以及權變論下所揭櫫的核心論點不同,筆者以實例試圖解釋透納在各核心論述下所表現出的領導行為。

Ted Turner, born Robert Edward Turner Ⅲ, launched an era-spanning revolution on media. With his exquisite sight on management, he made Cable News Network a super network much more profitable during the middle of the 19th century than other three U.S. major networks. The definition of news was transformed from TNT (Today News Today) model into NNN (Now News Now) model. Moreover, Turner actualized what Marshall McLuhan called “global village”. In addition, the birth of CNN aroused a comprehensive discussion on “CNN effect” among academic circle.

This thesis focuses on two parts: first, Turner’s image presentation on newspaper; Second, Turner’s leadership behavior. On image presentation, “News Discourse Analysis” from Teun A. Van Dijk is applied. 28 stories are extracted from New York Times and Washington Post respectively. On leadership behavior, traditional leadership theory is the basis approach, along with research on text content.

In conclusion, the results of news discourse analysis show that both elite papers represent the same eight news frames, but still have three different news frames.In addition, because both newspapers choose different resources to construct so called “media reality”, it caused much more different press images of Ted Turner’s. As to leadership, this thesis adopted traditional leadership theory such as power-influence approach, trait approach, behavior approach, situational approach and contingency model to explain Ted Turner’s leadership behaviors.