Title: 克萊恩與臺灣 : 反共理想與理性之衝突和妥協

Other Titles: Ray S. Cline and his Taiwan : the cnflict and compromise of his passion and reason on anti-communism

Keywords: 雷國計畫;雙重代表權;德國模式;理想家計畫;模糊政策;Chiang, Ching-kuo;Chinese Representative Questions;ambiguity policy;Ray-Kuo plan;Idalist/Jackson plan;return to mainland;German model

Abstract: 在美台關係重新出發的五o年代裏,有一群親身在台,默默工作的美籍官員,一直是歷史忽視研究的對象。這群「微小卻巨大」的美國友人,其實對台灣安全鞏固與台美關係之影響,有著更具關鍵的地位。相較其中,美國前中情局台北站長克萊恩(Ray S. Cline)因深層融入台灣風土人情及與蔣介石父子深厚特殊之關係,介入台灣政治與影響兩國關係走向之深,益顯特殊而非比尋常。

本論文將結合「務實性之理想主義者」與近代美台事件之「走政治鋼索者」兩大詮釋面向,用以有系統描述克萊恩這個人的信念與作法的論述架構,藉此描述克萊恩在美台軍事、外交理念迥異與衝突的獨特年代裏,如何努力維持平衡,隨勢應變,求同存異之積極作為,探索他真實的思想本質與他處理問題的方式,進而了解那一段關鍵的中美關係期間,有那些基本觀念在此實驗,在實驗上成功與否?又有那些手段在此嘗試,結果是修正或揚棄。

本文將以克萊恩自一九三九年,以二十一歲弱冠之齡,赴笈英國海上之旅,始見滄海之闊起,將克萊恩理念與志業作一全面性的檢視。尤其以他一九五八年抵達台北,擔任中情局台北站長,開始反共諜報工作與自由中國結下不解之緣後的歲月為主軸,從中找尋對台灣有決定性影響與改變了這個國家生存與發展的成分,而集中於四個領域:他的思想與性格、美台戰略情報合作之理念與實踐、美台外交之思考與作為及中美斷交後的貢獻,分析克萊恩在台灣的情報生涯、影響與奉獻。

第二章 著重在克萊恩進入情報事業及來台前美國情報制度狀況及美台歷史背景介紹。

第三章(一九四三至一九五七年):旨在介紹克萊恩個人來台前之成長、求學與工作為探討軸心,尋找啟發與形成克萊恩思想性格的人與事,這部分包括克萊恩成長之地域主義、美國情報制度的改革經驗。

第四章(一九五八至一九六二年):此一階段是克萊恩情報生涯中最大轉折點。這一階段我們清楚看到克萊恩全面發揮他的靈活創意與反共理想,且萌生出對台灣獨特情感,尤其支持台灣激進政策的實現,達到他個人事業的頂峰。

第五章(一九六o年至一九七一年):外交領域是克萊恩與台北當局理念上最大落差地帶,與國府堅持「一中」的不變,「兩中政策」卻是克萊恩始終堅持的求變;克雖務實,卻無法認識兩岸民族的統一大義。

第六章(一九六二年至一九七三年):反攻大陸是最能體現克萊恩有如走鋼索者如履薄冰之態於美台險惡關係之上,克萊恩「務實性理想主義者」典型在這件美台最大政治歧見衝突上,導致克萊恩付出政治代價,失去詹森對他的信賴。

第八章結論。歸納前文論述,將克萊恩行事作風下的思想底蘊作一更明確的定位及他在五o年代末以來對台關係的影響貢獻作一總結。

In the 1950s, it was a time of striking changes related to US-Sino relations. In this turbulent age, it was also a time of unsung heroes in the US-Taiwan history. Among these "minor but giant" figures who owed their positions on influence, Ray S. Cline, former station chief of CIA, occupies a more than special place.

What qualities made Ray Cline unique? What intelligence projects did he experiment and result in this Island during his days in Taiwan ? What did he transform the course of the two country''s historical development? Why is he so successful in dealing with then intense US-Taiwan issues? Finally, what are the elements of Cline''s thoughts and achievements to change this Island''s fate? All of these questions will be explored and examined in this dissertation.

(4) Cline''s "Taiwan project" including the economic, military and political areas after 1979 US de-recognition of Taiwan.

Chapter I, II and III deal with Cline''s background and early experiences ranging from the particular Mid-west regionalism, an ocean passage to England and his roles and reactions during his service in the early stage of US war-time intelligence community.

Chapter IV ,V , and VI represent a search for the spectacles through which Cline viewed the cross-strait strategy , attitudes and tendencies with which he approached specific military and diplomatic issues on Taiwan.

Chapter VII traces Cline''s emergence as a think-tank scholar in CSIS at US de-recognition of Taiwan and his role and contributions to the security, economic and military guarantees.

Ray Cline could be described as an "idealist" and his ideological appeals simply made him considered it lifelong mission to protect Taiwan from the communist threat. Meanwhile, the political complexity of the cross-straits situation indicated such an apparent inconsistencies that Cline, in abstract political terms, might best be called a "pragmatist". His approach was constructed on the pragmatic standards and expedience. This dissertation concludes two role patterns to interpret best Cline’s days for Taiwan: a “pragmatic idealist” to look into his inner thoughts and “a walker in the tight rope” to describe his behavioral practices in the intense US-Taiwan relations.