Title: 歐盟主要金融中心競爭力分析 : 以倫敦為主軸

Other Titles: The competitveness of major financial centers in European Union : London as a case study.

Keywords: 國際金融中心;歐盟金融中心;金融中心排名;International Financial Centers;European Financial Centers;Ranking of Financial Centers

Abstract: 國際金融中心 (International Financial Centers﹔以下簡稱IFCs)是國際金融市場中重要的發展現象。在歐洲,統合目標主要是經由經濟與金融整合,而特別在歐洲中央銀行的建立與其地理位置選擇上的事實。本文將先研究IFCs 的相關理論來佐證金融市場的競爭力,進而以實證研究在某一段時間內比較會員國金融中心競爭力之消長,並以此判斷歐盟地區最高層級之金融中心為何。

本文目的是在國際金融中心相關理論的發展下,具體量化會員國金融中心的競爭力,探究歐盟地區首要金融中心為何,並根據此結果加以分析。藉由研究金融中心的定義與形成要素,配合金融中心的歷史發展,歸納出金融中心的層級與類別。隨著金融中心理論上的發展,本文試圖以實證研究的方式找出判別歐盟主要金融中心 (歐盟國家十個主要金融中心) 的表現優劣之變數,進而加以排名與分類。此外,本文將以實證研究探討使用歐元是否影響歐盟金融中心的地位,探討歐元發行之後對金融中心能否有正面相關與助益。針對實證研究的結果加以判別歐盟金融中心的層級為何,並深究此結果背後的質化因素。倫敦的表現則是歐盟地區最佳之城市。

本文的研究成果為建立在完善的IFC理論基礎之下,以實際金融市場數據證實倫敦為歐盟地區金融中心排名第一名,並且與巴黎、法蘭克福的領先幅度甚大。此外,針對實證研究之結果分析倫敦領先幅度甚大之隱含質化因素,包含政策面、金融市場創新、以及外在因素的威脅與機會。其中所得結論為面對外在環境的威脅下,倫敦仍不斷地為其本身競爭實力努力,並且積極地提供更新政策以創造更佳之金融環境,匯集更多國際資金,進而吸引許多外國廠商進駐其金融市場,使其成為歐盟地區的唯一IFC。

International Financial Centers are an important subject of widespread topical interest. In Europe, the process of economic and financial integration, in particular the formation of the European Central Bank and its location, raises questions about the roles not noly of London and Frankfurt, but of every European financial center. This thesis evaluated the competitiveness of financial markets by the related theories of IFCs, including the definitions, classifications, and historical formation of the IFCs in EU. It further used data for ten variables relating 10 cities for the years 1995-2006 to explain the hierarchical ranking of IFCs in EU through empirical study.

The purpose of this thesis is to study the top ranking in EU region and concluded with London as the top one in EU. Under the reviews of theoretical framework for analyzing the ways in which IFCs compete through the ranking, it went on to consider some ways of in which governments, regulators, and financial innovation have responded to London. It also considered some of the challenges and opportunities with which the City of London is faced. The entire thesis concluded with the advantages position of London whether in historical review, empirical study, or policy analysis.

Overall, these evidences presented in the thesis suggest that London maintained its position as one of the world’s leading IFCs, despite the increase in competition in recent years. Nevertheless, the indications are the practitioners and market authorities recognized the need to avoid complacency, and to ensure that the sevice and facilities that they provide are fully competitive in the future.