Title: 歐洲企業永續發展下環保作為之研究 : 以殼牌石油公司為例

Other Titles: A study on environmental protection under the sustainable development by European companies-royal Dutch Shell

Keywords: 永續發展;全球環境公約;歐盟環境政策;殼牌;sustainable development;Environmental Conventions;EU Environment Policy;Royal Dutch Shell

Abstract: 1987年聯合國第四十二屆大會中,「世界環境與發展委員會」發表了「我們共同的未來」報告,正式提出「永續發展」的觀念,並定義之:「永續發展,是指發展要滿足當代需要,而不損害後代滿足其需要能力。」國際社會開始引起了重視永續發展的浪潮。此理念就是一項企業化危機為轉機的契機,將環保壓力轉化成競爭優勢,繼而帶來無限的效益。雖然,石油為重大汙染物,但殼牌卻可被評比為全球綠色企業之一,因此,本文欲探討殼牌如何落實永續發展理念,於企業內部制訂一套完整的環境保護規範體系,並加以實踐。

本文主要是從全球環境議題發展為出發點,先說明全球重要的環境公約發展與內容,再以歐盟的環境政策與歐洲企業環境保護兩者相互關係作為研究對象,並評估其效益,然再深入探討殼牌的作為加以佐證。筆者希冀藉此研究與相關資料之蒐集與分析,能夠給予台灣企業一個借鏡並盡力為環保做出努力。

In 1987 the forty-second session of the General Assembly of the United Nations, World Commission on Environment and Development published Our Common Future report, and officially presented the "sustainable development" concept and defined as "Sustainable development is development that meets the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs." The international community has begun to focus on the sustainable development. This concept is an entrepreneurial opportunity for transfer of the crisis, the environmental pressure will be transferred into a competitive advantage, and then bring immense benefits. Although oil is the major pollutants, Shell has been rated as one of the world green companies. Therefore, this thesis wishes to explore how to implement Shell''s sustainable development concepts in the enterprise to develop a comprehensive system of environmental protection norms and to practice.

This thesis starts with the development of global environmental issues. It firstly illustrates the major global environmental conventions and content, and then research on the mutual relations between the EU''s environmental policy and environmental protection of European enterprises. Lastly, it assesses its effectiveness, and further discusses to support Shell. I hope to provide a reference to Taiwan and to try to make efforts for environmental protection with this research, related data collection and analysis.