题名: 西班牙地中海外交政策(1986-2006年):從新現實主義論述

关键词: 西班牙外交;地中海政策;新現實主義;國家利益;Spanish foreign policy;Mediterranean Policy;Neorealism;National Interests

摘要:   西班牙結束佛朗哥的獨裁以及民主化成功後,即邁向國際多邊主義與迎向全球化。鑑此,西班牙在因應國際化潮流下,即開啓了地中海的政策的發展。西班牙地中海政策主要藉由發展與歐洲聯盟的外部關係,達到強化國家利益的目標。在國際上,導向著重於解決國際衝突與參與援助計劃,並藉由經常性的國際活動與集會,提昇西班牙在地中海地區的重要性。

本文係以新現實主義理論為研究架構,做為本論文大綱的核心論述,透過新現實主義著重的國家利益、國際合作、合作規範為三大基礎,以三大方向來研究西班牙地中海外交政策的內容,基此了解西班牙在國際上利用地中海政策,達到提昇國家地位與利益的模式。

本研究發現,西班牙國家利益的建構,主要利用參與國際與區域組織:歐洲聯盟、北大西洋公約組織以及聯合國之行動,並透過延伸的國際合作行動:「巴塞隆那進程」、「地中海安全暨合作會議」、「5+5部長對話」、「文明聯盟」與「歐盟地中海睦鄰政」策等,將西班牙逐漸導向國際舞台中心。

Once Spain had put an end to the Franco dictatorship, it converted a successful democratic country. The recent period has seen spanish policy based on a consciously designed model of relations that has been characterized as global and international multilateralism, thus one area where it attempted to create room for manoeuvre internationally was the Mediterranean. For improving the mediterranean policy, Spain played a more active role in European Union to serve its national interests. Furthermore, under growing international pressure Spain take on more responsibility in areas such as development assistance and conflict management, participate international activities and assemblies to strengthen the spanish major role in Mediterranean.

By the neorealism theory as the research method is canvassed in the framwork of the thesis. Based of emphasizing national interest, internationl co-operation and cooperative regime, the spanish mediterranean foreign policy will analyze through these three principal points of neorelism conception, hence explain the behavior that Spain had pushed hard for it’s mediterranean policy in order to cultivate national position and advantage in the world.

The reach had been revealed that Spain’s best interests are represented by joining the operations of principal international bodies(the EU, NATO and UN) and by those which promote the mediterranean initiatives of the various international activities over the Barcelona Process, CSCM, 5+5 Dialogue, Alliance of Civilization, Euro Mediterranean Neighborhood Policy and so on. Being the supreme multilateral framwork, Spain was required to play a new international role and became the main areas where it felt it could assume a role of some importance.