Title: 法國生技產業發展之研究

Other Titles: The study of developments of French bioindustry

Keywords: 法國生技產業;生物科技;法國生技產業政策;歐洲生技產業;生技產業;法國生技產業競爭優勢;French Bioindustry;Biotechnology;Policies of French Bioindustry;Bioindustry of Europe;Bioindustry;French Competitiveness of Bioindustry

Abstract: 產業的發展及產業的競爭力是維持國家長期產業結構具競爭力的基本條件。法國除了為藝術、文化及時尚天堂外,亦為全球的經濟發達國之一,為歐盟大國,其在航太及核能、電信有著領先的地位外,生技產業亦是法國的發展重點之一。法國在十九世紀初期,首先設置了科學技術高等教育機構,被喻為當時的科技大國,而今日法國的研究發展和其他的國家相比,具有三項特點:1.大學及政府所屬的研究單位比例高;2.政府負擔的經費比例大;3.基礎應用的研究居多,研發的比重少三項特徵。法國由於政府重視高科技產業的發展,而作出許多的推動政策,在法國政策的一項項轉變中,可發現法國急欲在生技產業方面有所提升。因此,作者希望在瞭解法國生技產業的企業發展及政府推動政策後,透過對法國生技產業的鑽石體系分析,來探究法國在生技發展上的瓶頸、所具有的優勢及成果,進而給台灣一個啟示。

The development and the competition of the industry are basic factors to maintain the competition of the economy of one state for the long ferm.France is be named as a paradise for art, culture and fashion, at the same time, France is one state of high-technology and one of the most important member of European Union. Aeronauties, and nuclear energy in France are at the first place in the world. Among others, bioindustry is one of sector promed by french government. At the beginning of 19th century, France had established institutions for high-tech education and it becomed a high-tech state.Today in the field of R&D, France show three characteristics:1.High densty of research institution.2.High participation of state budget 3.Research projects are more numerous, while development projects are scarce .

In this situation, French government willing to promote high-tech industries and has generated many policies to push this sector of economy. After presenting developments in French bioindustry, we will to understand Michael Porter’s diamond system and find advantages and bottlenecks of French bioindustries.Finally, we also willing that Taiwan could learn a lesson from the the experience of developments of french bioindustry.