题名: 歐盟多層級治理分析: 德國、英國及其地方當局參與歐盟政策制定之研究

关键词: 歐盟;多層級治理;開放性協調治理;輔助原則;德國各邦;英國地方與區域當局;政策制定;EU;Multi-level governance;Open method coordination;Principle of Subsidiarity;German Bundeslaender;British regional and local authorities;Policy-making

摘要: 歐盟統合過程中,政策制定主導權由原本國家這個單一行為者所掌控,逐漸產生決策權向上、向下、向旁的分別分散給歐盟超國家層級、次國家層級與相關利益團體等,此一現象已引起國外學界廣泛的討論與注意,也因此有學者們提出所謂的『多層級治理』途徑來解釋動態的歐盟決策機制運作。國外學者Gary Marks及Liesbet Hooghe等人為提出歐盟『多層級治理』模式的先驅,其論點主張,從1980年代起歐洲之整合已逐漸衍生出多層級的治理模式,由於歐洲的整合,促使國家參與決策機制之權利逐步移轉到歐盟及其國內的區域與地方政府。

本論文以聯邦制的德國和單一國家制的英國來進行個案研究,希望藉此以德、英兩個不同國家的典型,探討歐盟『多層級治理』現況所呈現的個別差異性與同質性。

論文分成七章:第一章導論、第二章歐盟政策制定所衍生之權限問題、第三章歐盟政策制定的多層級決策模式、第四章德國個案研究、第五章英國個案研究、第六章歐盟多層級理論的評估與展望、第七章結論。

歐盟決策的『多層級治理』機制具備幾項特質:1.多重利益投入與產出具備合法性、2.否決權未必形成歐盟決策之障礙、3.決策機制仍存在合法性與透明性等相關問題。『多層級治理』確實提供了一個重要的研究途徑來解釋歐盟具動態性、複雜性、處於持續變動中的決策機制與發展。

觀察德國結構基金計劃擬定的參與程度,可明顯感受德國各邦在計劃擬定扮演一個相當主動的角色,可依循各邦區域發展自身的利益與關切議題,在相關各廳的領導與監督下,擬定結構基金的執行計劃,因此這部分給予第三層級相當大的參與空間。

英國與聯邦制的德國相當的不同。在保守黨執政下,『多層級治理』的機制發展是十分受到限制的。在工黨上台執政後,『多層級治理』的決策機制才得有發展的空間。英國雖然經歷憲政的改革,但整體而言,英國中央政府仍然較不願意放棄控管歐盟基金的權力,由於區域基金分配仍然屬於高政治敏感議題部分,因此就算工黨執政,地方政府參與的權限仍然有限。

The European Union (EU) is struggling to go forwards into a closer political integration. Since its creation in 1950s, there are lots of revolutions and key developments in the EU. European integration has been undoubtedly formed different levels: supranational, national, sub-national (regional and local authorities) and interest groups in the EU’s policy-making system. Therefore, some scholars use so-called “Multi-level governance, MLG” approach to analyze the system. Some pioneer scholars, such as Gary Marks and Liesbet Hooghe, depicted European integration as the “MLG” status in which the policy-making competences of the governments have been transferred upward to the EU level, downward to the local and regional level, sideward to interest groups and social partners since the 1980’s.

My Dissertation will discuss and analyze this “MLG” theory and phenomenon in the European Union, and I’m going to compare the situation of Germany with UK to draw a conclusion of the difference and similarity of this trend.

This dissertation consists of seven chapters: Chapter 1 Introduction, Chapter 2 Competence issues deriving from the EU policy-making, Chapter 3 Multi-level governance applying in the EU policy-making, Chapter 4 Germany as a case study, Chapter 5 United Kingdom as a case study, Chapter 6 Assessment and prospects of the “MLG”, Chapter 7 Conclusion.

From some perspectives of challenges and problems may be faced in the EU complicated policy-making procedures, it is found that MLG is favorable for input and output of the interests; veto of actors would not necessary be any obstacles to the policy-making procedures; “MLG” actually faces the transparency and democratic accountability challenges and problems.

“MLG” actually provides an essential approach to analyze the dynamism and complexity of the policy-making in the EU. There are getting more and more related literature discussing this topic in different aspects. It is believed that this research approach would reach maturity.

Observing the participation of Germany in the structural funds planning, the German Länder plays an active role and is equipped with autonomy, which obviously reveals the MLG mechanism. In spite of the political devolution in the UK, the regional and local authorities have only limited chances to participate in the structural funds planning, which is still a sensitive and high politics issue.