题名: 全球化下愛爾蘭經濟發展過程之研究

关键词: 愛爾蘭;經濟發展;歐洲聯盟援助;外國直接投資;Ireland;Economic Development;European Union's Aid;Foreign Direct Investment

摘要: 1990年代是愛爾蘭的經濟發展過程中轉變最為明顯的時期,此時的愛爾蘭已擺脫過去給人既有的刻版印象---景氣的低迷、產業活動的停滯,以及工作機會的缺乏以致於大量人口外流的情況已不復見。尤其是1990年代末期的愛爾蘭,經濟成長率屢創新高,長期的失業問題亦獲得解決,跨國企業尤其是美商高科技業的大舉進駐,更使得國內產業活動有了新的風貌。政府在經貿上對外的態度在1950年代末期逐漸由封閉到開放,積極吸引外國直接投資;而加入歐洲聯盟所獲得的資源與市場也成為影響愛爾蘭經濟發展的重要關鍵,亦成功引領愛爾蘭進入全球化時代的階段過程。

本論文之研究途徑主要採用歷史研究法,探討愛爾蘭獨立後至今的經濟發展過程。首先探討1970年代之前經濟概況與政府政策的轉向,由農業立國到高科技產業的興盛。其次,隨著1973年加入歐洲聯盟,愛爾蘭全面進入全球化時代因而拓展了歐洲市場之外,並將深入探討歐洲聯盟如何協助愛爾蘭提升競爭力,以及與會員國經貿關係的變化。對內則將論述整體經濟的轉型,政府經濟政策的自由化結合愛爾蘭的既有優勢所獲致的經濟成果,以及政府如何協助高科技產業的持續發展。

此外,經濟的成功轉型帶來亮麗的成績,所面臨的內部結構性上問題與外來的挑戰,如過度依賴外資支撐國內的經濟產出、經濟成長的趨緩、高通貨膨脹的現象,以及歐盟東擴後,新會員國未來將可能取代愛爾蘭成為外資新興投資據點等潛在威脅亦將在本論文中探討。

1990’s is the period for Ireland’s transformation, and it has got rid of its older image--- low economic growth, industry activities in a deadlock, lack of jobs, and a lot of emigration, and become a brand-new Ireland. Especially in the late 1990’s, Ireland’s economic growth rate is pretty high, and its long-standing unemployment problem is solved also. Foreign Direct Investment, which is most from U.S. high technology industry, is absolutely one main reason to bring about Ireland’s economic success.

By the study approach of historical study, the thesis discusses Ireland’s long-term economic development process since its independence from the United Kingdom up to now. First of all, it refers to Ireland’s economic situation and the government’s economic policies before 1970’s. As a member state of European Union, Ireland has not only got financial aid from European Union to build its infrastructure, but also made it enter a globalization period with a widened European market. Moreover, the economic miracle in Ireland is related to the liberalization of the government’s economic policies and its original production advantages.

Unavoidably, Ireland also suffers certain problems will also be mentioned, such as over depending foreign direct investment to support its economic output, and higher inflation rate than the average of European Union.