Title: 全球治理下民主進步黨與國際政黨的合作模式-以參加國際自由聯盟(Liberal International, LI)為例

Other Titles: Cooperation model between democtratic progressive party and international political parties under global governance."an example of participation in liberal international"

Keywords: 全球治理;民主進步黨;國際自由聯盟;Global governance;Democratic Progressive Party;Liberal International;Liberalism

Abstract: 全球公民社會的來臨,衝擊1648年西發里亞條約以國家主權為限的對外關係模式,第三部門之各種非營利組織和非政府組織漸漸在全球範圍的議題上扮演了十分重要的角色。全球治理似乎在這樣的概念下發展出一套可檢視跨國組織運作的最佳理論與基礎,並可提供台灣外交因國際現勢制約下的新對外發展途徑,並以民主、自由及人權作為對話平台,與世界主流價值國家、政黨進行交流與合作。

創立於1947年的國際自由聯盟,參與聯盟組織運作之會員已擴及全球六大洲,六十七個國家中共七十九個政黨,以及九個外圍合作組織。在其組織追求的最終宗旨下,支持自由主義的原則,以及致力於世界推廣自由價值,並強化個人自由、個人責任與社會正義,以促進世界健全自由社會之發展。同時也透過組織三大主要機構:全體大會、執行委員會、行政機構,各分掌職責的運作,舉辦例行會議與活動,提供平台給參與組織的會員,進行實質的交流與對話,透過集體決議模式建立共同的政治立場,進而去影響各自國家或世界的政治態度。

創立於1986年的民進黨,在追求國家主權確立與拓展對外關係上,除須面對國內保守主義政權的受限外,也無任何資源作為奧援,因此發展對外工作做來相當艱辛,直至1992年德國自由民主黨所屬「諾曼基金會」拜訪民進黨,開啟民進黨與國際自由聯盟日後的合作,這對民進黨的「政黨外交」有實質的助益與影響。繼1994年獲得國際自由聯盟之觀察員資格後,2002年民進黨正式成為國際自由聯盟之會員政黨,再者民進黨也在2000年順利於台灣首度執政,運用「政黨」之名義協助官方外交交往,擴大發展對歐之雙邊關係。同時民進黨也加入聯盟租組織內部運作,深化參與國際自由聯盟的實質意義。

1995-1996年的台海危機、2000年台灣首度政黨輪替及2001年國際自由聯盟頒發自由獎章給陳水扁總統等之國際事件,民進黨、國際自由聯盟、歐洲議會之自由黨團及友台議員等壓力團體共同進行遊說工作,協助台灣在國際社會發聲,強化台灣為一個民主法治、追求自由、保障人權國家之形象。同時也可檢驗民進黨與國際政黨之互動情形與參與國際自由聯盟之成果。

With civil society becoming the norm globally, the model for foreign relations, confined only to the sovereignty of countries since the Treaties of Westphali of 1648, has been under great impact. As a result, non-government organizations (NGO) and non-profit organizations (NPO) have begun to play essential roles. Global governance has developed under this concept, and has become the most suitable theory and foundation for scrutinizing multinational organizations. This is also a great opportunity for Taiwan to create new possibilities under the current conditions and to employ liberty and human rights as a platform to converse and cooperate with countries and political parties that hold these values to be significant.

Liberal International (LI) was founded in 1947. Its members include seventy-nine political parties from sixty-seven countries around the world and also nine cooperating organizations. LI is committed to pursuing liberalism and endeavors to promote the value of liberty throughout the world, to strengthen personal freedom, responsibility and social justice to achieve the development of a free society. At the same time, LI operates through the Congress, the Executive Committee, and its Bureau to direct regular conferences and activities to provide a platform for its members for conducting substantial exchange and conversation. Through discussion among its members, it aims at building a shared political stance to influence the political attitudes of respective countries and also the world.

The Democratic Progressive Party (DPP) was founded in 1986. In terms of pursuing national sovereignty and expanding foreign relations, the DPP bears the burdens of conservatism from within the country and the lack of resources as facilitation. As a result, the expansion of foreign relations has been extremely difficult. The German Friedrich Naumann Foundation visited the DPP in 1992, and the DPP began its cooperation with Liberal International via the Friedrich Naumann Foundation. This was substantially beneficial for the DPP in terms of implementing “political party diplomacy.” After obtaining qualification as observing member in 1994, the DPP officially became a member of Liberal International in 2002. Furthermore, the DPP has become the ruling party of Taiwan in 2000, and made use of its membership to aid the Taiwanese government in foreign relations and in expanding bilateral links with Europe. At the same time, the DPP joined the Bureau of LI to reinforce the significance in being its member.

The Taiwan Strait Crisis of 1995-1996, the transition of the administrative power of 2000 and the Liberal International awarding President Chen Shui-bian in 2001 are incidents promoted by the Democratic Progressive Party, the Liberal International, and the liberal parties of the European Congress and congressman who are friendly to Taiwan. These contributions have projected Taiwan voice in the international society and also reinforced the image of Taiwan as a country that is democratic and values the importance of liberty and human rights. At the same time, it is a manifestation of the interaction between the DPP and European political parties.