题名: 從歐盟競爭政策觀點論智慧財產權濫用之管制-以歐體條約第82條為核心

关键词: 濫用;歐體條約第82條;優勢地位;過高定價;拒絕授權;掠奪性定價;搭售;Abuse;Article 82;Dominant Position;Excessive Pricing;Refusal to Licencing;Intellectual Property Rights(IPRs );Predatory Pricing;Tie-in

摘要: 競爭法與智慧財產權保護常被視為對立之兩者。後者的各種排他性全力被解釋成對競爭的限制。但是此種對立說忽略了兩者共同的目的與互補特質,因此自上一世紀70年代開始被先進國家所揚棄。取而代之的見解是,二者個以其方式與功能形成並維護競爭:智慧財產權是構成競爭得以開展之私有產權的一種,競爭法則是規範此種財產投入於競爭後的事項,兩者共同協助競爭發揮其經濟功能(例如促進社會進步)以及社會功能(例如節制私人力量)。儘管在目標上有所重疊,但是不表示二者之間沒有存在著某種緊張關係,畢竟競爭法在維持市場開放,避免被獨立或壟斷,而智慧財產權法卻是以授予獨占性質排他權利的方式,激勵人們從事發明或創作。尤其是在知識經濟時代,智慧財產權經常被事業當成競爭的策略手段,因而導致兩者的適用界線更加難以釐清。

第六章 結論與建議

The role of Article 82 of EC Treaty in the system of EC Competition law is to regulate undertakings which have been found to occupy positions on particular markets, i.e. those firms with extensive market power, such as near monopolies. In common with Article 81, its aim is to prohibit the use of market power to damage effective competition in markets by preventing access to markets or driving out existing competition, as well as to fix prices at higher than competitive level.

For intellectual property rightholders, it’s important to recognize that there different degrees of dominance with different legal consequences. Since the whole structure of regulation by prohibition of abuse in Article 82 only applies if there is a finding of a dominance upon a particular market and relevant market as they apply to IPRs with exercise, i.e. refusals to licensing, tie-ins, excessive pricing and predatory pricing.