Title: 在全球競爭下機車業市場發展之研究 - 以義大利杜卡迪集團之經營為例

Other Titles: The research of motorcycle industrial market's development in global competition - the example of Italian Ducati group's operating

Keywords: 機車產業;機車市場;杜卡迪機車;Global Competition;Motorcycle Industry;Motorcycle Market;Ducati Motor

Abstract: 在一般人的日常生活中,汽車或許已成為不可或缺的代步工具,在全球的銷售數量與日劇增,汽車產業也是全球經貿的重點之一。除了汽車之外,各個先進工業國家也不斷在機車產業上投入巨額資金,在歐洲如:義大利、德國、英國,在美洲有美國,在亞洲有日本。這些國家在國內機車產業的生產與外銷都投入大筆的資金與人力,乘駕機車的安全性雖不如汽車,但其休閒旅遊、操控樂趣、便利性與機動性、、、等優勢卻是不容小覷的,尤其現今機車工業的發達,使其在機械與動力上的發展都可與汽車相提並論。綜觀本文,筆者以兩大部分作為探討與分析的重點,第一是歐洲五國、美國與日本的機車產業與機車市場,第二是杜卡迪機車的經營發展,期以全球產業競爭激烈作為背景,來了解機車業生存與發展的空間。

本論文之架構如下:首先探討全球化下產業與競爭相關理論;第二,研究歐、美、日機車產業之概況;第三,對歐、美、日機車市場做出評估;第四,分析全球競爭下杜卡迪集團的發展與經營;最後在結論中提出研究成果。筆者發現全球競爭使機車產業發生產業區域分工活動日益增加、企業營運模式改變、機車製造與設計概念地域化、產業服務化四項改變;而杜卡迪機車發展成功的四大主因是義大利國內相關產業之興盛、研發技術與產品在市場的差異化與層級化、公司發展由單一經營轉為多角化經營與策略聯盟、杜卡迪對產業週邊事務發展重視。

In regular life, automobile has become one of the most important vehicle for the people, with the increasing of selling quantities, automobile industry has turned into the emphasis on world trade. Besides, many countries like Italy, Germany, U.K., USA and Japan, spend a big amount of capital and human resources to develop the motorcycle industry in manufacturing and exporting. Although riding a motorbike is less safe than driving a car, it still has many benefits in travelling, in riding’s joy with convenience and motive. Nowadays the development of motorcycle industry is as well as the automobile industry. In this thesis, there are two main parts, the first is the probe into the motorcycle industries and markets in Europe, USA and Japan; the second is the research in the development of Ducati Motor in global competition, in order to figure out how motorcycle industry survive and develop.

The framework of this thesis is as follows: the first part is to discuss with the theories of industry and competition in globalization; the second part is to research the motorcycle industries in Europe, USA and Japan; the third part is to comment about the motorcycle markets in Europe, USA and Japan; the fourth part is to analyze the development and operating of Ducati Group in global competition; and the last part is to find out the changes of motorcycle industry in global competition and the reasons why Ducati Motor could develop successfully.