题名: 九一一事件後德國政府反恐政策之研究(2001-2007年)

关键词: 反恐怖主義;恐怖主義;德國反恐政策;德國第一及第二反恐措施;Counter-Terrorism;Terrorism;Germany Counter-Terrorism Policy;Germany first and second counter-terrorism package

摘要: 國際社會已被恐怖主義的問題困擾許久,因其為國際安全帶來許多威脅,而德國於1960年代開始面臨恐怖主義,其由學生運動所起,進而轉變為恐怖行動,於是政府便著手處理相關議題,並制定反恐政策與法律。2001年美國發生九一一事件,國際社會對恐怖組織所帶來的威脅更加重視,各國無不強力防範,德國亦是如此,立刻設立第一及第二反恐措施,即反恐政策和反恐法以對抗國際恐怖主義之猖獗。此外,亦與許多國家及國際組織進行反恐事務的合作,以抑制恐怖組織的蔓延。

本文研究架構,以2001年九一一事件後,德國政府對反恐政策所修正之內容為主軸,並以國際關係中的現實主義分析、評估德國反恐政策。而本文內容包括:首先,回顧德國反恐的歷史背景,包括德國恐怖主義及其團體之形成及九一一事件前德國政府的反恐政策和法令;其次,針對九一一事件後,德國政府在恐怖主義威脅下,所增修和訂定之反恐政策的目標、取向及其相關法令等實質內容,進行研析,此外亦探討影響反恐政策之內外在因素、德國負責反恐事務之機構及國家的實際作為;最後,歸納德國反恐政策的執行成效,進而論述未來展望並提出我國可參考之要項。

本研究發現,為保護國家和人民之安全及其利益,德國雖主張強力打擊恐怖主義,但其倡導之反恐行動並非著重在以暴制暴的方法,而是較強調透過柔性權力,即與不同文化交流,亦或是藉由相關反恐情報蒐集以預防恐怖事件的發生,而其較易於長期反恐事務看出成效。我國也可學習德國強調非硬性權力的途徑達到有效與國際社會反恐行動之合作。

Since 1960s terrorist activities have existed in Germany, such as the RAF (Red Army Faction). The German government has been fighting against these domestic threats, and thus set up a lot of counter-terrorism polices, laws and regulations. However, America was attacked on September 11, 2001. In the aftermath of the attack, most countries started to enhance the related policies and acts in order to fight the threats of terrorism. As for Germany, the government initiated the “first and second counter-terrorism package”. Besides, Germany keeps cooperating with other countries and international organizations to combat terrorism.

This thesis focuses on the counter-terrorism policy that was amended by the German government after the 9/11 attack. The “realism” is used as the research approach to analyze and evaluate. The thesis has 7 chapters, and the structure is divided into 3 main parts as follows: first, it talks about the history of the terrorism’s development in Germany and the counter-terrorism policies and laws before the 9/11 attack. Second, it focuses on the period after the 9/11 event, and what policy’s goals, principles and other related legislations the German government has amended and made. Besides, it discusses the internal and external elements, which affect the policy-making of Germany counter-terrorism. And it introduces the institutes, which in charge of counter-terrorism and its related measures, includes other cooperation at bilateral, regional and global level. At the end of the thesis, it analyses the counter-terrorism measures of German government and estimates the developments in the future.

This thesis concludes that the German government advocates fighting the terrorism with the soft power, like culture exchange or counter-terrorism intelligence collection to prevent terror attacks. That is a long term measure to deal with the threats of terrorism. And our government can learn from Germany’s counter-terrorism policy that even non-hard power or non-military process are also good ways to cooperate with other counties against terrorism, and that will help promote our government’s image and reputation.