題名: 比較對抗式與協商式的勞資關係 : 以英國與德國為例

其他題名: A comparative study of industrial relations between adversarialism and consensualism : taking the British and German industrial systems as the examples

關鍵詞: 英國勞資爭議;德國勞資爭議;集體協議;工會主義;british and german industrial relations;industrial disputes;labor law;Collective bargaining

摘要: 英國與德國同為世界經濟強國,也同為歐盟的核心國之一,在歐洲共同體的誕生及社會方面整合之需求下,須藉歐洲立法來加速整合之腳步,為了考量到各方的利益及獲得立法之公正性,因此必須詳加了解比較各會員國社會、經濟與政治方面的政策比較。

然而,英國與德國勞資互動的發展歷史背景是截然不同的,英國長久以來以自願主義(voluntarism)為首的行事風格、以工作場所做為首要的抗爭重地和獨特的政府非威權式的處理勞資爭議為其勞資關係中的三個特點,另一方面戰後德國建立起「共同決定(Mitbestimmung)」與「團體自主權(Tarifautonomie)」的制度,工會與雇主團體於工資等條件展開自發性的談判,而另一方面勞工也可以參與公司的營運與工作,這個制度對於勞資之間的對話、溝通及維護社會穩定起了很大的作用,德國得以在二次戰後迅速發展成為歐洲重工業大國,並發展社會市場經濟。

1990年代末,英國首相布萊爾與德國前總理施洛德,相繼提出「第三條路線」與「新中間路線」,兩個不同體系的勞資關係似乎在經濟全球化與歐盟的整合下起了趨合的效果,本論文研究重點在於比較英德兩國勞資集體協商之模式與影響,以及到目前(2005)德國所產生的失業問題。

例、第五章英國與德國勞資關係之比較研究分析與展望及第六章結論。

Both United Kingdom and Germany engaged in the most prosperous and affluent countries in the international economy, and also one of the key countries in European Union. Under the demands for the social integration in EU member states, the Council of Europe has to learn about the differences between social, economic and political issues in each of them. Therefore, the comparative and comprehensive studies of policies in every sector are necessary.

However, the labor-developing history backgrounds in United Kingdom and Germany are completely different. Because of the more widespread tradition of voluntarism, the workplace-based confrontation and uncompulsory arbitrations brought the British industrial relations to be criticized. Since the end of World War Ⅱ, social-economic Germany established the institutions of Co-determination and Collective Bargaining. There are agreements of voluntary negotiations between the social partners and are not determined by legal enactments or any other form of state interference. On the other hand, the organized work councils in workplaces represent the interests of employees and prove able to promote a high degree of social integration.

At the end of 1990’s, the British Prime Minister Tony Blair and the German former Chancellor Gerhard Schröder have advocated the ideas of “ the Third Way” and “ the New Centre”. In present work we explore the convergences of this two different industrial systems under the effects of economic globalization and European integration.

This study is devoted to comparisons between the two industrial models and policies in United Kingdom and Germany and also pointed out the problems of unemployment phenomenon in present Germany.