Title: 歐洲人權法院關於表達自由權之研究

Other Titles: The research in European court of human rights about the freedom of expression

Keywords: 人權;表達自由;歐洲人權法院;Human Rights;Freedom of Expression;European Court of Human Rights

Abstract: 表達自由是公民的一項基本權利自由,是公民行使其他權利自由的重要前提和保障,也是民主政治的構成要素和基礎,因此在《世界人權宣言》(The Universal Declaration of Human Rights)第十九條和《歐洲人權公約》(The European Convemtion of Human Rights)第十條都明文規定了對於表達自由的保障。就當今世界大勢而言,談人權而不關注其實施,那真是一種奢侈。歐洲人常常以其在人權領域富有特色和成效的監督和實施機制而自豪,而這種人權實施機制是與設立在法國斯特拉斯堡的歐洲人權法院的實踐分不開的。本論文將就《歐洲人權公約》第十條關於表達自由的規定,以歐洲人權法院的判例法為線索做為研究中心。

Freedom of expression is a basic right of the citizen. It is not only the important premise and guarantee that the citizen exercises other rights, but also the main factor and foundation of the democracy. In Article 19 of《the world Declaration of Human Rights》 and Article 10 of 《European human rights convention》, the statements ruled for expression as a free guarantee clearly. It’s impossible for us to talk about human rights without taking attention in the real world nowadays. The European are always proud of their human rights implement and this fulfillment is inseparable with the European Court of human Rights in Strasbourg. My discourse will take case law about the freedom of express in the European court of human rights as clues to research .