題名: 歐洲聯盟與伊朗核子問題(2002-2007)

其他題名: European union and Iran's nuclear issue(2002-2007)

關鍵詞: 歐洲聯盟;伊朗核子問題;國際原子能總署;European Union;Iran's Nuclear Issue;International Atomic Energy Agency

摘要: 伊朗核子問題自2002年12月被美國衛星發現以來,已經成為重要的國際議題,因為牽涉到能源需求、區域安全、國際組織的公信力、以及核不擴散等問題,所以也在國際社會之間引起許多不同的聲音。以核不擴散條約為基礎,伊朗擁有和平使用核子技術的權利是無庸置疑的。但是伊朗如果有假發電之名行核武之實的行為,對歐洲聯盟或國際原子能總署來說,也是無法接受的。

伊朗堅持發展核子計畫的立場極為強硬,歐盟該如何透過外交的方式來解決伊朗核子問題,其成效如何都是國際社會關注的焦點。對美國來說,它似乎也體認到在伊拉克戰爭之後,美國的中東政策已經陷入了一個進退兩難的局面,因此雖然美國仍不時揚言動用武力,但還是看得出美國希望借重歐盟的力量來解除伊朗造成的核武疑慮。因此歐盟自然成為解決伊朗核子問題最重要的關鍵之一。

除了著重於歐盟、伊朗與美國之外,其他如聯合國、俄羅斯、中國、甚至以色列,是否尊重歐盟主張透過秩序來解決國際爭議的方式,都值得討論,因為在伊朗核子問題一事上,國際社會無最高權威狀態的情況極為嚴重,雖然有國際原子能總署與核不擴散條約,但其約束世界各國的效果如何仍值得探討,也因此核子問題的秩序面有其重新審視與檢討的必要性。

It has become an important issue since the Iranian nuclear facilities were found by the US satellite in December 2002. The issue involves energy, regional security, credibility of international organization and Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty. Therefore, it provokes various opinions in international society. Based on NPT, there is no doubt that Iran has rights of using nuclear technology peacefully. On the other hand, it is unacceptable for European Union (EU) and International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) that if Iran tries to develop nuclear weapon by stealth.

Iran strongly insists on the rights of developing nuclear technology. It attracts international concerns that how EU deals with Iran in this issue by means of diplomacy, let alone the result. After the Iraq war, the US government realized that their Middle East policy was blocked in dilemma. Although the US government still claims that they will solve this problem by force, it is obvious that the US government, in some respects, needs EU to intervene in this issue. Hence EU plays an important role in settling this international issue.

Not only EU, but also Iran, the US, and other states, such as Russia, China and Israel, take important parts in this issue. It is worth observing whether these states agree with the way that EU deals with this problem. In this issue, there is no highest authority in international society. Although IAEA is in charge of the use of nuclear technology and NPT, the situation of nuclear proliferation is not well-controlled. Therefore, the law and order of NPT needs to be seriously reviewed and criticized.