Title: 歐盟和東協之安全與警政合作

Other Titles: The security and police cooperation of the EU-ASEAN relations

Keywords: 歐盟;東協;非傳統安全;亞歐會議;東協區域論壇;反恐;警政合作;歐洲警政署;亞齊監督特派團;EU;ASEAN;ASEM;ARF;Non-traditional security;Counter-Terrorism;Police cooperation;Europol;AMM

Abstract: 隨著歐洲聯盟(European Union, EU,簡稱歐盟)政經力量逐漸擴大,歐盟儼然已成為一個全球性角色。歐盟歷經了5次的擴大,是當今整合程度最全面的區域組織;而亞洲的東南亞國家協會(Association of the Southeast Asian Nations, ASEAN,簡稱東協)自1967年成立以來也展現了區域整合的另一風貌。自1978年以來歐盟就是東協最老的政治對話夥伴,而自歐盟執委會自1994年發布《邁向亞洲的新戰略》到2003年《與東南亞的新伙伴關係》以來顯示其對東南亞區域的重視,且1996年亞歐會議(Asia-Europe Meeting,簡稱ASEM)舉行,代表歐盟拓展與亞洲國家之關係其範圍也擴大到亞太區域。歐盟希望能與東協以平等的夥伴關係展開對話,共同在國際事務上扮演具建設性和穩定性的角色。

全球化和區域化交互影響之背景下,使得「安全」的意義不在侷限於傳統安全的軍事面向,911事件後新型態的安全議題重要性浮現,特別在「非傳統安全」上極需區域間之合作,例如:毒品交易、恐怖主義、跨國犯罪等問題皆無法以單一國家之力量解決,因此,歐盟與東協之安全合作將產生正面影響。本文探討歐盟對外關係中,歐盟對亞洲和東南亞政策的演變過程,作為探討歐盟與東協建立安全合作的基礎;再由目前歐盟東協關係中現存的合作架構(以亞歐會議、東協區域論壇為例),針對兩組織安全合作的對話機制,或是未來可能發展的走向,作進一步的探討。

本文研究架構聚焦於歐盟和東協在「非傳統安全」議題上的合作與作為,並特別強調歐盟的歐洲警政署(European Police Office, Europol)、和東協警察組織(ASEAN Chiefs of National Police, ASEANPOL)在有關反恐怖主義上兩大區域組織警政合作之情形,並根據歐盟歐洲安全暨防衛政策(European Security and Defence Policy, ESDP)發展至今的執行任務中,距離歐洲本土最遙遠的亞齊監督特派團(Aceh Monitoring Mission, AMM)為例,分析歐盟和東協在安全合作上之成效。最後由此研究總結安全與警政合作應係台灣突破外交困境之機會,我國當更重視非傳統安全之國際合作。

From strengthening political and economic influence, the European Union (EU) constantly deepens and broadens its integration since established. The EU experienced 5th enlargement, its comprehensive integration absolutely has become a globe actor. Meanwhile, since 1967 the Association of the Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) also demonstrates different way of integration in Asia. Since 1978 the EU became the oldest political dialogue partner with the ASEAN, and European Commission adopted “Toward a New Asia Strategy” in 1994, “A new partnership for South East Asia” in 2003, that represent the EU has emphasized its relation with the region South East Asia. In addition, the Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM) held in 1996, the EU has enhanced its influence in Asia-Pacific region. EU also want to enhance mutual understanding and partner relationship toward ASEAN, and through dialogue among equals, together playing a constructive and stable role about international affairs.

In the context of globalization and regionalization, the security issue has not limited in the area of traditional military level, and importance of non-traditional security issues that need interregional cooperation also emerge after the 911 event. Many problems can not be tackled by single nation capability, for example: drugs trafficking, transnational organized crimes, and terrorism. As a result, security cooperation of the EU and ASEAN relations will have positive effect. This paper discuss the process of EU policies toward Asia and South East Asia within the EU external relations, and discuss how the EU set up this process to be the basis of security cooperation with ASEAN. Moreover the author would like to analyze the future development of security cooperation between the EU and ASEAN by the ongoing cooperative framework (for instance: ASEM, ARF).

This paper argues that security cooperation between the EU and ASEAN, and focus on the field of non-traditional security. Especially underscores the cooperation and situation between European Police Office (Europol) and ASEAN Chiefs of National Police (ASEANPOL), in the affairs of counter-terrorism. In the end, the author would like to analyze the implement of security cooperation between the EU and ASEAN due to the most far away European Security and Defence Policy (ESDP) mission (Aceh Monitoring Mission, AMM). To sum up, this paper conclude that Taiwan could use the opportunities about these issues of international security and police cooperation to be a nice break for Taiwanese diplomatic dilemma.