題名: Security policy of the European Union toward China and Taiwan: military and arms trade issues and the situation in the Taiwan strait

其他題名: 從軍事戰略和安全角度看歐洲聯盟與臺灣關係

關鍵詞: 歐洲聯盟安全政策;兩岸;中國;台灣;武器禁運;軍售;軍事支出;中國安全政策;台灣國防;European Union Security policy;Cross-Strait;China;Taiwan;Arms Embargo;Arms Sells;Military expenditure;China's security policy;Taiwan defence

摘要: 本論文旨在分析歐洲聯盟對亞太地區之安全政策、武器禁運、軍售和武器擴散,對於中華人民共和國和中華民國(台灣)情勢之影響,並聚焦於中國之武器擴散,及其軍隊、軍事主張對亞太地區形成的威脅。本論文採用之研究方法為文獻分析法、比較研究法和歷史研究法。主要和次要資料來源包括各政府機關、聯合國、歐洲聯盟及其成員國(以英國、法國、德國為主)、中華人民共和國、中華民國、美國,和北大西洋公約組織,亦採用如歐盟統計局等官方統計數據。在結論中,作者之建議為,歐洲聯盟在台灣海峽兩岸之安全維護上扮演更重要之角色具有相當的潛力,並具有平衡和補強美國在該地區支配地位之作用。作者更建議遠東國家如台灣,應該更主動並彈性地與歐洲聯盟合作。反之亦然,歐洲聯盟應更積極參與遠東地區如台灣海峽之安全維護,特別是在外交層面上擔任調停者。在今日全球化的世界中,安全已成為全球議題。

The objective of this thesis is to analyse European Union security policy in Asia Pacific region, arms embargo, arms sell, and arms proliferation, with main attention to the situation between People''s Republic of China and Republic of China (Taiwan). For the larger context, the thesis focuses on China''s proliferation of arms, its military build-up and its claims and threats in the Asia-Pacific. Methodology of the thesis is based on critical analysis, comparative interpretation, and chronological principle in combination with topical. Primary and secondary sources include documents provided by governments, agencies, United Nations, European Union, Government of People''s Republic of China, Republic of China, United States, member countries of European Union (United Kingdom, Germany and France) and NATO. Statistics (EUROSTAT and other) have been used as well. In the conclusion, the author suggests that the European Union has a potential to play much more important role in the preservation of security in the Taiwan Strait. The predominant role of the United States should be balanced and complemented by the role of the European Union. The author suggests that the Far East states, such as Taiwan, should cooperate more actively and more flexibly with the European Union; and vice versa, the European Union should be more involved, particularly at the diplomatic level, e.g. as a mediator, in the security preservation in the Far East area , mainly in the Taiwan Strait. In present globalization of the World, the security is also a global issue.