题名: 歐洲聯盟之區域貿易協定的發展與影響 — 以EU與ACP國家間經貿關係為例(1997~2007)

关键词: 區域化;歐洲聯盟;區域貿易協定;非加太國家;經濟夥伴協定;Regionalization;EU;RTAs;ACP countries;EPA

摘要: 近年來除了對全球化議題進行討論之外,區域化亦逐漸成為國際貿易層面的新趨勢。本研究以「合作與價值、貿易與發展」貫穿全文,並針對歐盟之區域貿易協定的發展以及對世界經貿之影響作一探討。並以制度經濟的觀點針對歐盟與非洲、加勒比與太平洋國家相互進

行單邊優惠措施與貿易援助方面加以探究。

除了羅馬條約之外,歐盟與非加太國家之間已簽署的主要協定以雅溫得公約、洛梅公約、科都努協定及經濟夥伴協定為主。其原則與目的皆在於消除貧窮、促進區域經濟統合與增進和聯繫雙邊關係永續發展的可能性。就現行的市場機制方面,歐盟設置對外貿易政策、優惠制度、歐洲發展基金與歐洲投資銀行等機制以增加開放雙邊市場准入的可行性。若從制度經濟角度及雙邊貿易情況觀之,雙邊互動是逐步由從屬關係到一個穩定的經濟與貿易夥伴關係。

然而國家、市場與產業若能協調相關制度、設置基礎建設與靈活運用外資,亦可促成國家競爭優勢與產業技術能力的創造與提升。國家間的合作無不尋求最適策略以維持國際地位和國家利益。非加太國家除了在歷史背景上與歐盟有著緊密的連結外,利用其在實踐區域貿易統合的經驗、資金與技術的援助及合作和區域組織的政策協調等方式,將有助於對建置共同市場、共同貨幣、融入世界貿易體系並鞏固其第三勢力之地位。

The growth of humanity and its race for economic development bring out the question of a more efficient allocation of limited resources. With the time, political, economical, scientifical, technological or social development has pushed to cross over the boundaries of domestic or neighborhood markets. Therefore, considering to globalization and regionalization and it’s developmental trend bring new situations and consequences, these effects being possibly positive or negative. Since then international issues cannot anymore be discarded.

Over all the world, governments had developed closer cooperation and maintain healthy competition through multilateral, bilateral and inter-regional exchanges, integrated most of the time in international organizations, for example, the World Trade Organization (WTO), the International Monetary Fund (IMF), World Bank and Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development

(OECD). Then in the recent years, Regionalization has become the new trend of the international trade, Europe do not except. Thus in this thesis, “cooperation and new form of trade and development” are depicted throughout the full text, and this study focus on EU’s regional trade agreements’ (RTAs) development and their effect on the world economy and trade. At the same time are also analyzed unilateral preferential measures between the EU, African, Caribbean and Pacific Countries (ACP countries).

Besides mentioning the connections between the EU and the Overseas Countries and Territories (OCTs) in the Roma Treaty, EU has also signed three main agreements in the last 50 years between the EU and ACP countries. From “ Yaoundé Convention”, “Lomé Convention” to the present “ Cotonou Agreement” and “Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA) ”. Their Common principles and objectives are to reduce poverty in ACP countries, promote the integration of regional economy and ensure sustainable development of the bilateral relations. These agreements help to set up the trade policies and create a European Development Fund (EDF) and guaranty the market stability under the bilateral trade situations. Tentative approach to the view of Institutional

Economics, trade trends, and bilateral interaction shows from the hypotactic relations, an stable economy and trade partnership evidence.

Developing countries status is evolving and will tend to become totally developed, economically speaking. Nations, markets and industries are more and more able to promote, create and observe a raise of their national competitive advantage and industry technological advantages, in this study the path of their progress and institutional targets; the establishment of infrastructures and the flexibility of foreign capital (Foreign Direct Investment, FDI) are detailed. The future world trading system and present Doha round perspectives will give purpose to analysis of freer trade facing to economical cooperation considerations.