題名: 由歐洲聯盟與加拿大作為看北大西洋海洋生物多樣性之永續發展

其他題名: Sustainable development of north atlantic marine biodiversity: roles of Canada and the European Union

關鍵詞: 生物多樣性喪失;海洋生物多樣性;海洋環境保護;永續發展;《生物多樣性公約》;北大西洋;歐洲聯盟海洋政策;加拿大海洋法;歐盟–加拿大合作;biodiversity loss;marine biodiversity;marine environmental protection;sustainable development;“Convention on Biological Diversity”;North Atlantic Ocean;EU marine policy;Canada Ocean Act;cooperation of Canada and EU

摘要: 《生物多樣性公約》的簽署,標記了人類已開始重視生物多樣性喪失急速惡化這個歷史上最嚴重且不可忽視的環境議題之一。由於人類為陸生動物,自然對陸地生態系之關切起步較早,而人們對海洋環境之認識甚少,但對已造成之破壞所帶來之環境衝擊仍了解未深,尚待進一步研究,因此海洋生物多樣性喪失之情形特別需要重視。

北大西洋海域是全球最早被開發、亦是漁獲量最高的漁場之一。作者藉由觀察加拿大和歐洲聯盟之海洋資源利用情形及其海洋生物多樣性政策,惟北大西洋整體仍呈現國際漁業管理未脫傳統物種保護的思維,該區長久來限制捕撈努力的指標:最大持續生產量,亦並非永續利用之道。漁產品資訊對於消費者仍不夠公開透明化,已開發國家可能藉漁業協定剝削未開發國家之資源,因應捕撈量不足,而以養殖取而代之卻未加完善規範管理等,均是本海域海洋資源之隱憂。

筆者比較加歐雙方施策,得出其共同特色為:承認養護環境及自然資源義務,採用生態系統方法、預警原則及整合性科學管理策略,因應時局調整漁業管理制度,在政策制定時注重權益關係人參與,並積極藉由海洋國際組織發揮影響力。

已開發國家之經驗能成為全球永續利用和永續發展之借鏡,使開發中或未開發國家在發展其他仍未遭過度開發之海域時,注意海洋環境及資源之養護,及時遏止海洋生物多樣性喪失。

Signatories of Convention on Biological Diversity remarked the awareness of all human beings on speedup of biodiversity loss, which is the one of the most serious and threatening environmental issue in history. The researches and studies on marine environment and marine life are underdeveloped and thus in need of more urgent attention.

North Atlantic Ocean used to be the earliest and the most productive fishing ground in the world. The reasons of its exhaustion and the marine policies of the coastal countries, Canada and EU, is the theme of this study.

The author’s conclusion is the abuse of marine resources is gradually ceased in this area, by the common method of Canada and EU as followed: admitting the obligation of conserving nature environment and resources, ecosystem approach, precautionary principle, integrated management, proper adjustment of fisheries regulations, participation of stakeholders, and playing active roles in IGOs (intergovernmental organizations).