题名: 法國老人長期照護制度之研究

关键词: 長期照護;法國長期照護;老人;老人長期照護;法國老人長期照護;long-term care;old people;long-term care system in France

摘要: 因應人口結構高齡化、疾病慢性化、家庭照護功能的減弱等現代社會情況,老人長期照護系統早已成為歐洲各國政府的重大施政目標;台灣的老年人口比例逐年增加,預計在2030年老人比例將達到20%,然而老人長期照護系統的建立卻仍在起步階段,政府方面在財務問題、管理問題方面還沒有規劃出一個可供長遠運作的制度,社會方面則普遍對於照護品質及老人權利並未形成應有的重視。

本篇論文即以行之有年的法國老人長期照護制度作為研究的對象,透過分析法國政府一手建立的長期照護制度,來深入了解法國在這方面的財務運作、系統管理、照護項目、津貼發放,乃至於法國社會的老人情況及老人權利的基本觀念等等,並提出法國老人長期照護制度的幾項特色,且與台灣現有的制度作一比較,試圖從中找出值得加以參考並適用於台灣的部分。論文最後提出幾點建議,主要是眼見法國政府的積極參與與規劃,使法國老人長期照護制度運作之成效顯著,因此期許台灣政府能大膽的著手干預長期照護市場,整合長期照護所需各個不同領域的資源,主導擘畫出一個公平正義的完善制度,使需要照護的失能老人能享有更舒適且無憂無慮的生活。

Long-term care system for old people has already become an important subject of the governmental policies in Europe because of the modern social situations-- aging of population, increase of chronic disease and development of nuclear family. The proportion of old people in Taiwan is increasing every year, and it will arrive at 20% in 2030. However, development of long-term care system for old people in Taiwan is just at the beginning. At the part of government, there is not yet a well-handled system at the aspect of finance and management. At the part of society, generally, Taiwanese people do not pay much attention to the quality of care and the rights for old people.

The long-term care system for old people in France, which has been running well for years, is the object of research in this thesis. Through the analyze of long-term care system built by French government, we can realize clearly the circulation of finance, the management of system, the items of care services, the pension policy, and the situation and the concept of rights for French old people. This thesis points out some features of French long-term care system, and compare it with Taiwanese system. Then, to find out some parts that suit Taiwan and are valuable to be referred. There are some suggestions offered in the final part of thesis.

The success of long-term care system for old people in France results from French government’s constructive intervention. Therefore, in order to build a system with equity and justice, Taiwanese government should intervene the market of long-term care with confidence; integrate resources from different domains, and support lives without sorrow and anxiety for the old people of inability.