题名: 後冷戰時期歐洲聯盟的俄羅斯政策之研究

关键词: 歐盟;俄羅斯;北約;東擴;外交政策;共同政策;歐俄高峰會;EU;Russia;NATO;Enlargement;Foreign Policy;Common Strategy;EU-Russia Summit

摘要: 二次戰後,國際局勢有了戲劇化的發展。慘遭戰爭破壞的歐洲國家面臨經濟重建及安全防禦兩大問題。為了經濟復甦及確保國家安全,西歐各國走向跨國合作,形成一股新的集體力量,成功地在歐洲建立超國家組織─歐洲聯盟。軍事上則與美、加等國合作共同組成北大西洋公約組織,捍衛區域安全,其所防禦的對象即為具有強大軍事力量的俄羅斯。

俄羅斯在歐洲近代史上扮演著極其重要的角色,對歐洲國際情勢影響甚巨。做為世界八大工業國之一,與英、法、德、義、美、日、加七個工業強國並駕齊驅,並且擁有僅次於中東地區的雄厚能源資源,是歐盟主要的能源進口國。同時龐大的市場潛力,也促使西方各國爭相投資。因此,後冷戰時期的國際舞台上,歐俄之間的互動備受矚目。歐盟的廣化進程將勢力延伸到中東歐及波羅的海地區,北約的東擴也直逼俄羅斯邊界,嚴重威脅俄羅斯國家安全。面對俄羅斯的阻力與威脅,歐盟如何訂定符合雙邊利益的外交政策,以和平、合作的方式化解區域衝突,在新時代中建立新的合作模式成為重要課題。

歐盟對俄羅斯的共同政策自1999年起開始執行,是歐盟首次對俄羅斯外交政策所建立的政策方針。為了協助俄羅斯鞏固民主、法治及公共制度,TACIS成為歐盟最主要的工具;每年至少兩次的高峰會談,在政治對話的框架中達成合作共識,尤其是有關四大空間─共同經濟空間,共同自由、安全及正義空間,共同外部安全合作空間以及共同研究、教育及文化空間,是目前歐俄之間最重要的合作議題。

After the World War II, the international situation had changed dramatically. Suffered from the destruction of the war, European countries confronted two main problems: economic reconstruction and security defense. In order to recover the economy and ensure national security, western European countries moved toward transnational cooperation and formed a new collective power—European Union. Another important international organization—NATO, was established to strenthen the regional defence. Their imaginary enemy was the superpower—Russia.

Russia plays an important role in the history of modern Europe and deeply influences international political circumstance, especially on her neighborhood Europe. Russia , a member of G8, is highly industrialized. She possesses rich energy resources and become the major supplier of EU. The potential consumer market also attracts a lot of investment from western countries. In the post cold war, the interaction between EU and Russia is the focus of the whole world. Moreover, EU and NATO’s enlargement extend their power to the Central and Eastern Europe, threatening the safety of Russian frontier. In the face of Russia’s opposition, how does EU map out the foreign policies that benefit each other and settle conflicts peacefully by mutual cooperation is the most important task in the new era.

EU’s Common Strategy on Russia had been implemented since 1999. This is the first time EU worked out a guiding framework that offered a dialogue mechanism. TACIS has become the main instrument of EU to help Russia to consolidate democracy, the rule of law and public institution. The summit meetings at least twice a year have achieved a common ground of collaboration in the framework of political dialogue, especially for the four common spaces—“Common economic space”, “Common Space of Freedom, Security and Justice”, “Common Space of Co-operation in the Field of External Security” and “Common Space on Research, Education and Culture”—which are the major agendas between Europe and Russia.