Title: 杜哈回合歐盟與美國農業支持及紛爭之研究

Other Titles: The study on the farm supports in EU & USA and their disputes during WTO Doha round

Keywords: WTO杜哈回合談判;農業支持;農業補貼;農業政策;The WTO Doha Round Negotiations;Farm Support;Farm Subsidies;Agricultural Policy

Abstract: GATT (WTO之前身)烏拉圭回合談判中,因主要國家(尤其是歐體與美國)在農業議題之談判立場意見分歧,歐美面臨爆發貿易戰之危機,幾乎造成談判的停頓,使得整個回合談判拖延七年多才結束。2001年展開的WTO杜哈回合談判,曾於2006年7月因會員國在農業議題(包括歐美農業支持問題)立場差異甚大,而宣告暫停談判。杜哈回合雖於2007年2月全面恢復談判,但歐美農業支持的問題,對於後續杜哈回合的談判進展,甚至未來自由貿易的動向將有何影響,值得特別關注與探討。

本研究將採用文獻分析法並輔以統計數字分析,其內容共分為七章:第一章「緒論」;第二章「農業保護與農業支持之探討」;第三章「歐盟與美國的農業政策及農產品貿易政策」;第四章「WTO成立後歐美農業支持與農產品貿易之分析」;第五章「杜哈回合談判農業補貼問題與面臨的危機」;第六章「歐美農業政策之調整及自由貿易之動向」及第七章「結論」。

由於杜哈回合談判參與會員國及談判議題均遠超過烏拉圭回合,加上開發中國家(包括低度開發國家)參與多邊談判的意識提高,談判之複雜性和困難度不可同日而語。農業議題已成為杜哈回合無法達成協議之癥結所在,而開發中國家之崛起,使農業紛爭演變為歐、美及開發中國家間之「三角議題」。另外,隨著近年來生質燃油、國際糧食危機及金磚四國經貿力量的茁壯等新興議題之浮現,除了化解歐美農業支持之紛爭外,亦須密切關注上述議題之發展。因此,目前杜哈回合談判的前景,主要繫於歐美及WTO其他會員國所展現完成談判的政治意願;同時,也考驗著歐美及各國政府官員如何處理新興議題的智慧。

The GATT (the predecessor of WTO) Uruguay round appeared to be heading towards failure when USA and EU confronted the crisis of breaking out a trade war. The entire negotiation had been stalled for more than 7 years,mainly because of the diametrically opposed positions of key Contracting Parties (especially the USA and the EU). The WTO Doha round was launched in 2001, but it was suspended because gaps between the member countries on agricultural issues have remained too wide in July 2006. Doha negotiations were resumed in February 2007. Different forms of Farmers supports, respectively in the US or the EU, however, need to be evaluated like the effects of their application or practice and the former commitments to see some progress in the Doha trade talks and the prospects of the free trade policies.

Due to the complexity and greater intention of developing countries to participate in the Doha negotiations, it becomes more difficult again to reach an agreement than during the Uruguay round while US and EU farmers and the development of agricultural trade has remained the major sticking points in Doha round, and the disputes created are not only limited to EU and USA but also include the developing countries economies relying in a large proportion to agricultural exports .Furthermore, we may pay attention to the emerging of new issues─such as biofuel and global food crisis increasing the tension on agricultural products and tensions on their availabilities with BRIC ( Brazil, Russia, Inidia, China ) countires growing demands and offers. Therefore, the prospects of Doha round will depend on the political will of the officials from member countries to conclude the negotiations and also their wisdom to solve the new issues.