题名: 歐洲聯盟執委會主席領導統御模式之研究

关键词: 歐盟執委會;領導;MERSI領導統御模型;European Union Commission President;Leadership;MERSI

摘要: 歐洲政治與經濟的整合在二次世界大戰結束後迄今,已經歷了五十多年的發展。執委會主席對於推動歐洲整合而言,扮演著相當重要的角色。本論文以MERSI執委會主席領導統御模型為基礎建立一套執委會主席領導模式假說,並以六位執委會主席─赫爾斯坦、芮、顏金斯、頌、迪洛、普羅迪之實際案例為樣本,以此模型進行分析與驗證,確認此假說可以被接受之後,對現任之執委會主席進行適任性評估與對目前的執委會提出改善領導績效之建議。就研究方法而言,本論文以文獻分析與比較法搭配領導統御模型與理論架構假說,以歸納法與演繹法交互使用之方式驗證假說。本論文之驗證結果發現,以能符合:1.具有前瞻性、2.對歐洲整合有明確目標、3.具優異觀念技能、4.獲得大國支持、5.有高明之政治手腕、6.具策略規劃與管控能力者,較能表現出較佳之領導績效;關於提升執委會之領導績效主要著重於有效溝通與建立務實之方案為主,強化執委會之能見度與提出實際作為。

After the Second World War, the political and economic integration in western Europe has been promoted over years .Particularly,Commision president plays a key role in the evolution of European integration.

This research offers a hypothesis which is derived from MERSI’s leadership model. The research chooses six ex-presidents as samples to test the hypothesis, and the result shows this hypothesis is,to some extent, acceptable. Therefore, the leadership of the incumbent president, Jose Barroso ,can be evaluated according to this hypothesis, and some solutions to improve the effectiveness of the commission are also suggested. The thesis is constructed with content analysis, comparative studies and MERSI leadership model.The conclusion indicates that any Commission president who meets the following criteria is likely a good Commission president: 1. foresighted, 2. with clear vision on European integration, 3.with good conceptual skills, 4. backed by powers, 5. with excellent political skills, 6. with strategic thinking and implementation capabilities. Also this thesis suggests that the Commission should try to make European Union more close to the people, and solve their problems.