题名: 歐盟人道援助政策之發展與實踐

关键词: 歐洲聯盟;人道援助;歐盟人道援助總署;聯合國難民事務高級專員;紅十字國際委員會;南亞海嘯;哥倫比亞;European Union;Humanitarian aid;DG ECHO;UNHCR;ICRC;Asia Tsunami;Colombia

摘要: 歐盟目前為世界上最主要的官方援助者,也是最主要的人道援助來源。歐盟不斷強化自身的發展,同時也希望成為具有全球影響力的角色。人道援助總署為遵循國際法以及國際人道法,以公正、不歧視和中立的精神,在天災或是人為之大規模人道危機發生時給予非會員國家援助,以減緩人道災難的擴大。

本文內容包含歐盟人道援助總署之法律基礎、政策目標、實際運作,與國際組織之合作。在國際組織合作方面,筆者選擇以聯合國難民事務高級專員與紅十字國際委員會觀察歐盟在國際人道事務上如何與其合作。實際案例研究則以國際人道災難-南亞海嘯事件與個別國家-哥倫比亞的情況,了解歐盟人道援助政策的發展與實踐。

European Union is the biggest donor of official development assistance (ODA), and also as one of the world''s most important providers of humanitarian aid. EU keeps strengthening its development and seeking become an even more effective and visible global player. Directorate-General for Humanitarian Aid’s (DG ECHO) implementation follows international law, and international humanitarian law(IHL), and on the fundamental principles of impartiality, non-discrimination and neutrality. Through its DG ECHO the European Commission provides massive assistance to the victims of third countries in humanitarian crises, whether these are natural or man-made.

In this thesis, the content including the legal basis of DG ECHO, aim of humanitarian aid policy, actual operation, and cooperation with international organizations. In order to observer the way that EU implements its humanitarian aid mission through specialist organizations, choose “UN High Commissioner for Refugees” and “International Committee of the Red Cross” to see how they work together in humanitarian affairs. At the case studies, by the international humanitarian disaster and the situation of single country, Asia Tsunami and Colombia, to understand the development and practice of European Union’s humanitarian aid policy.