题名: 西班牙對拉丁美洲外交政策之研究(1986-2008年)

关键词: 西班牙外交;拉丁美洲政策;新現實主義;國家利益;Spanish diplomacy;Latin American policy;Neorealism;National Interests

摘要: 在西班牙定義並拓展國際地位的過程中,透過一連串的策略計劃達成國際多邊主義的外交目標。西班牙對拉美外交政策分為兩個面向:一是歐盟的拉美政策,即在歐盟架構下加強歐盟與拉美的聯繫;二是西班牙的拉美政策,強調西班牙本身與拉美國家的關係,著重在社會、文化與教育層面。在歐盟的拉美政策中,西班牙將其拉美政策與歐盟對外關係結合,在歐盟與拉美兩大區域中,以橋樑角色自居,希望在兩者的互動關係中,扮演穿針引線的功能,提升自身在歐盟的地位與影響力;而西班牙的拉美政策,藉由本身主導的「伊比利美洲高峰會議」,推動經濟以外的合作面向,並藉此延續在拉丁美洲的影響力,提升西語系國家的國際能見度與重要性,促使歐盟發展與拉美更深入的合作關係。

本文係以新現實主義理論的核心觀點作為分析的基礎,從「國家利益」、「國際合作」與「國際規範」的角度,構築西班牙拉美政策的研究架構,綜合分析西班牙拉丁美洲外交情勢,藉此了解西班牙利用拉美政策,獲致國家利益與提升國際地位的方式。本研究發現,西班牙將其對歐洲的責任與對拉美的使命相結合,形成全新的拉美政策。在歐洲方面,西班牙利用歐盟施展其拉美外交策略,使歐盟拉美政策有效產生;在拉美方面,西班牙則利用歐盟成員國的身份,強化其在拉美的地位與影響力,使拉美各國認同西班牙作為其與歐盟之間的橋樑角色。西班牙更透過國際合作行動,為西班牙-拉美-歐盟三邊互動關係注入社會文化的聯繫,深化歐盟與拉美的關係,並實現建立「伊比利國協」的目標。

In the process that Spain defines and develops the international standing, it achieves the international multilateralism by a succession of strategy plans. Spain’s Latin American policy is divided into two aspects: one is EU’s Latin American policy, namely strengthens the relation between EU and Latin America under the EU construction; the other is Spain’s Latin American policy, it emphasizes the relation between Spain itself and the Latin American nations emphatically in social, cultural and educational sphere.

Spain poses itself as the bridge role between EU and Latin America. Since 1991, Spain has organized yearly Ibero-American Summits with the final purpose to urge EU to deeper its relation with Latin America, then promote its status in EU and extend its influence in Latin America. In order to understand how Spain uses the Latin American policy to obtain the national interest and promote the international standing, the research construction of this thesis is the core viewpoints of neorealism theory, which are national interest, international cooperation and international regime.

This research discovers that Spain combines its responsibility to Europe with its mission to Latin America to form a brand-new Latin American policy. On the one hand, Spain uses EU to display its Latin American diplomatic strategy and causes the EU Latin American policy to produce effectively. On the other hand, Spain uses its EU member status to strengthen its influence in Latin America. Now Latin American countries approve the role of Spain between themselves and Europe. Furthermore, Spain pours social and cultural elements into Spain, Latin America and EU trilateral interactive relations. It helps to deepen the relation between EU and Latin America and the establishment of Iberoamerican Community of Nations.