題名: 歐洲聯盟與美國之商業爭端研究 : 以微軟反壟斷案及跨界資料傳遞為例

其他題名: The study of commercial disputes between the EU and U.S. on the microsoft antitrust case and the cross-border data transmission

關鍵詞: 歐盟;美國;商業爭端;資訊隱私權;跨界資料傳遞;微軟;競爭法;EU;U.S.;commercial disputes;information privacy;cross-border data transmission;Microsoft;Competition Law

摘要: 歐洲與美國貿易關係有著深厚的政治、經濟、人文歷史背景,二戰後美國為復興歐洲經濟所發起馬歇爾計畫,更奠定雙方在經貿關係的緊密合作基礎。然而近年來雙方貿易糾紛逐年增多,歐盟經濟整合成功帶來經濟成長,在經濟上不再完全依賴美國,甚至搖身一變成為全球第一大經濟體,經濟全球化促使歐美在貿易方面之爭端日漸激烈。以往傳統農產業之紛爭占大宗而隨著資訊產業益發蓬勃,涉及歐美重要經貿利益,歐美雙方對市場政策的差異,也使經貿紛爭又擴及資訊產業。本文以新型態之商業爭端為例,分別敍述2004年微軟違反歐洲共同體競爭法一案的爭端,以及跨界資料傳遞爭端,分析爭端背後的政策和歷史經驗與價值觀之差異,並為未來歐盟與美國之商業爭端謀求解決之道。

This thesis gives an overview on the commercial disputes of the Information Economy between the European Union (EU) and the United States (U.S.), discussing Microsoft vs. European Commission case and the transborder data flows as examples.

Europe and the U.S. have a strong relationship on various aspects, such as politics, economy, and culture backgrounds. Not to mention the “Marshall Plan” aiming at recovering the European economy further establishes the economy and trade cooperation between Europe and the U.S. The emergence of “Global Economy”, the economic growth following the European integration and the economic independence from the U.S, however, boost up the EU-U.S. commercial disputes which mostly involve in agriculture. Along with the flourishing of the Information Technology (IT) Industry generating newly national interests and competitiveness, the transatlantic disputes are gradually emerged in Information Economy as well.

By studying the Microsoft case and the transborder data flow disputes, the thesis discovers the varied policy making, diverse historical backgrounds and values as the origins of the disputes. Meanwhile, an alternative to ease and solve the transatlantic disputes is proposed.