Title: 歐盟勞工流動之研究

Other Titles: Labour mobility in the European union : an empirical study

Keywords: 勞工流動;經濟整合;要素平價定理;歐洲聯盟;Labour Mobility;Economic Integration;Factor-Price Equalization Theorem;European Union

Abstract: 在歐盟持續東擴的背景之下,「勞工流動」近年來已成為歐盟當局逐漸重視的議題,執委會並將2006年定為勞工流動年(European year of workers’ mobility)以期喚起歐洲公民行使人員自由移動權利的意識。自《羅馬條約》及《單一歐洲法》生效後,內部市場的法律架構已組建完成,會員國間的商品貿易因關稅障礙的移除而愈益頻繁,資本流通在歐元實施之後業已獲得大幅度的改善,但人員自由移動的部分至今仍維持在相當低的水準。理論上,人員自由移動的權利在獲得條約保障之後,歐洲的勞工應能自由地在會員國間進行移動及工作,但實際上只有少部分的勞工願意跨越國境至其他會員國內工作。

In today’s fast evolving global economy, Europe is facing the paradoxical situation: work is becoming more mobile but workers are not. Free movement of labour is one of the key pillars of the European Union, but even so Europeans still make little use of this opportunity. Only two percent of EU citizens currently live and work in a Member State different from their country of origin – a proportion that has hardly changed in the last 50 years.

Accompany with the fast growing structural change of demographic and social-economic environment in the west European countries, these countries start facing the challenge raise by lacking workforce. Following EU enlargement, labour mobility have become a subject of debate, which also been closely concerned by EU authorities and the member countries. 2006 therefore had been chosen as the European year of workers’ mobility to help European citizens realize their rights of moving.

This paper is attempted to find out: 1.how many labours commuting cross- borders between member countries? 2. what are the incentives and obstacles of labours commute between member countries? 3. what is the correlation between labour mobility and European economic integration? 4. what are the policies which help boosting the labour mobility in the EU?