Title: 歐盟婦女勞動保障政策之研究

Other Titles: The studies on the woman's labour protection policy in the European Union

Keywords: 歐盟;女性工作;兩性平等;性別歧視;European Union;woman’s working right;gender equality;sexual discrimination

Abstract: 14世紀至16世紀,由於受到文藝復興的影響,歐洲社會對傳統宗教壓迫進行反動,提倡個人自由並重視人權,強調人本思想。然而當時所提倡的自由人權並不包括婦女,但此階段的人權思想對未來的婦運發展產生了啟蒙作用。17世紀至19世紀,人權思潮受到英國光榮革命、工業革命、法國大革命等事件的刺激,婦女的人權問題逐漸受到注意。

歐盟自1957年羅馬條約簽訂開始就拉開婦女保障的序幕,至今歷經四十餘年的努力,歐盟對於女性勞動政策保障相當完善,對於女性工作的平等權確實有相當大的幫助。本篇論文係針對歐盟對於女性勞動政策加以研究,除了介紹相關保障女性工作者的機構外、多項維護兩性平等的立法,以及「行動方案」,,並評估其優劣得失,給予我國對與女性權益保障借鏡及參考。

During the time between the 14th century and the 16th century the European society,under the influence of the Renaissance, withstood the long-standingoppression of religions. Furthermore, the individual freedom was propagandized and the protection of the human rights came to the fore.However, the discussed rights at that age did not include the women.Nevertheless, the ideas of the human rights of that time had enlightened the women who devoted themselves to the feministic movement later. From the 17th century to the 19th century, the thoughts of the human rights have been fertilized and strengthened by the events like the Glorious Revolution , the Industrial Revolution, and the French Revolution…etc. People have paid more attention to the human rights of the women gradually.

The protection of the female rights inside the European Union began with the sign of the Treaty of Rome in the early 1957. After an effort lasting more than 40 years the policies of the European Union for the protection of the female rights have become perfect, and they have contributed a lot to the equality regarding to the labor. This thesis presents a study on the Woman Labor Policy in the EU. It contains an introduction to the institutions which are in charge of the women affairs and a research of the Directives and Action Programs promoting the equality between men and women.In the conclusion of this thesis several comments on the policies will be offered in order to give suggestions for the improvement of the women’sworking rights in Taiwan.