题名: 歐盟能源政策研究(1997-2007)

关键词: 能源政策;能源安全;能源多樣化;京都議定書;內部能源市場;Energy Policy;energy security;Energy Diversity;Kyoto Protocol;Internal Energy Market

摘要: 歐洲的統合進程最初是開始於能源部門的合作:保障煤炭市場穩定發展的《煤鋼共同體條約》以及有關核能開發與利用的《原子能共同體條約》;因之能源政策在歐盟的戰略中有著重要的地位。

由於自然因素再加上北海油田產量正在萎縮,使得歐洲的能源(尤其是石油及天然氣)需要大量依賴外國進口;根據歐盟官方之預測,到了2030年,屆時歐盟使用的能源中有70%得靠國外進口,而石油及天然氣之使用更分別高達94%、84%的進口依賴性。2006年初俄、烏天然氣事件,使歐盟深感過度依賴俄羅斯的能源供應帶來潛藏的危機;因此歐盟力求「能源多樣化」以提高自身的能源安全。此天然氣紛爭促使同年3月的歐盟高峰會上各國領袖一致同意建立「歐盟共同能源政策」;然則在各會員國皆將能源政策視為本國主權的狀態下,歐盟建立「共同能源政策」的可行性有多高,是本文所欲探討的。

本文以歐盟簽署京都議定書為主軸,旨在闡述其對歐盟能源政策的影響;接著分析歐盟所面臨的能源挑戰、能源政策的演變、歐盟與能源輸出國(區域)的能源合作關係以及內部能源市場的整合。最後,評估「歐盟共同能源政策」的可行性。

Although the integration of Europe originated in the energy sector, because of the multilevel of EU polity and the differences among the member states, a common energy policy of the EU has yet to be realized. In order to confront the serious energy situation, it’s important to promote a common energy policy.

The North Sea’s hydrocarbon resources has gradually declined and the EU’s energy import dependency continues growing to reach two thirds in 2030, which is up some 15% from today’s level. Import dependency for oil continues to be highest, reaching 94% in 2030. Gas import dependency rises substantially from somewhat over 50% at present to 84% in 2030. However, the Ukraine-Russia gas dispute in January 2006 had a crude light over Europe''s dependency on imports and on the shortcomings of keeping 25 separate policies with external energy suppliers. On 8 March 2006, the Commission issued a Green Paper spelling out options to achieve "sustainable, competitive and secure" energy supplies for Europe. One key aspect is to build a common external energy policy to co-ordinate relations with external suppliers such as Russia and OPEC countries; the other is to achieve the EU common energy policy.

This thesis puts emphasis on how the Kyoto Protocol affected the EU energy policy; eventually, estimating the possibility for the EU to realize the common energy policy according to the inner and external elements.