題名: 德國環境與自然保護聯盟對德國環保決策的行動及角色(1998-2005)

其他題名: The B. U. N. D. : its role and action in the German environmental policy (1998-2005)

關鍵詞: 德國環境決策;德國環保政策;非政府組織;國際壓力團體;干預力;German environmental decision-making;German environmental policy;NGO;International pressure group theory;The invention capacity

摘要: 德國的環境保護與政策執行面在世界各國中是具有領先地位,然而,環保非政府組織在德國環境運動中所扮演的角色及地位為何?是否對德國環保決策產生影響力?因此,本文將以德國環境與自然保護聯盟(Bund für Umwelt und Naturschutz Deutschland)探討其對德國環保決策的行動及角色,並以梅諾教授的『國際壓力團體理論』(international pressure group theory)進行分析。

首先了解德國施若德政府的環保決策機制及政策,進而了解德國環境與自然保護聯盟在施若德政府時期扮演的角色為何。德國環境與自然保護聯盟成立於1975年,也是國際地球之友在德國的分會,透過干預力及行動方法試圖影響德國政府、歐盟及國際層次在環境保護方面的決策及作為,並從德國環境與自然保護聯盟在農業政策、氣候變遷政策、化學政策及交通政策的行動,做為本文的案例分析,了解與德國政府、歐盟等之間的互動。此外,從理論及實務方面評估德國環境與自然保護聯盟對德國環保決策的影響力,並展望未來。

根據上述的分析探討可以得知,德國環境與自然保護聯盟不是一個激進團體,是一個直接民主,且屬於比較大眾、溫和之環保非政府組織,此外,也具有壓力團體之角色,並可影響政治菁英且改變政府的環保政策,其行動也跨足至歐盟及國際層次。德國環境與自然保護聯盟的成功,代表德國環境運動蓬勃發展,並且是歐洲環境運動中規模最大的。

What roles and status act environmental NGOs in the German environmental movement? Can environmental NGOs influence German environmental decision-making? Therefore, the environmental NGO “Bund für Umwelt und Naturschutz Deutschland(BUND)“ is the subject in this thesis and through „international pressure group theory“ to discuss that BUND’ role and action in the German environmental policy.

First of all, this thesis will discuss and understand environmental decision-making and policy during the Red-Green government. Then, BUND was established in 1975 and is the German branch of Friends of the Earth International. BUND uses the invention capacity, strategies and tactics to attempt to intervene German agricultural policy, climate change policy, chemical policy and vehicle policy. After all, through international pressure group theory and the actions analyze BUND’s influence.

According to above mentioned analyzing, BUND belongs to the NGO which has direct democracy and hasn’t radical characteristic. In addition to, BUND performs the role of the pressure group. It can affect politic-elites and attempt to change German environmental policy.