題名: 德國在歐洲聯盟擔任輪值主席之角色研究

其他題名: A study on the role of German presidency of the European Union

關鍵詞: 德國;外交政策;國際制度;歐盟輪值主席;多邊主義;Germany;Foreign policy;International Institution;presidency of the Council of the European Union;Multilateralism

摘要: 德國外交政策主要是以多國合作的方式來處理國際事務,並且傾向用經濟、貿易與文化等非軍事的力量當作國家主要的外交手段。對於外交政策著重多邊合作的德國而言,國際制度(International Institution)在其展現外交作為的過程中就扮演相當重要的角色。

此外,就歐盟的運作方式觀察,歐洲高峰會(European Council)和歐盟理事會(Council of the European Union)最能顯現國家間利益的追求,而其中又以兼任歐洲高峰會與歐盟理事會的輪值主席(Presidency of the Council of the European Union)對政策制定的影響最深,因此擔任輪值主席的歐盟會員國在其半年任內的作為也就格外引人注意。長久以來,德國一直都是歐洲統合過程中的關鍵國家,再加上輪值主席對歐盟政策走向具有相當大的引導作用,因此當德國擔任此職務時,國際社會必然會對其作為抱持更大的期待。

本文主要著重探討德國過去哪位總理在歐盟擔任輪值主席時較有充分運用此職務的作用,而何者又未有效發揮其影響力,以及德國輪值主席的作為對於歐盟各時期的發展有何貢獻,藉此研究德國在秉持多邊主義的外交準則下,它在歐盟中所扮演的角色。

The core of German foreign policy is Multilateralism.As one of the most important actors in the word, Germany would like to handle international affairs with unmilitary force. In order to accomplish the purpose of German foreign policy, Chancellor of Germany must work hard for a good cooperation with his international partners. Due to the above-mentioned reasons, international institutions play a important role in German foreign policy.

For the function of the European Union(hereinafter referred to as "EU"), the European Council and the Council of EU show intergovernmentalism totally and provide Germany a very wide space in which this country can increase its influence under the principle of Multilateralism very well. Besides, the Presidency of the Council of EU is the key of both institutions, and this office is also a guide in the policy-making process of EU.Because of it, Germany regards the presidency of the Council of EU as a very significant work, when it wants to show its international influence.

The aim of this thesis is to research the role of Germany EU Presidency.There are three parts in my conclusion. The first is to compare the different attitudes and achievements of four Chancellors of Germany(Schmidt, Kohl, Schröder,and Merkel) and analyze the reason of their diverse behaviors. The second part is to discuss what contributions were made during Germany EU Presidency. The last part is to prospect the future of German foreign policy summarily.