题名: 美越貿易對越南經濟發展之影響(1995~2000)

关键词: 越南;經濟發展;雙邊貿易;經濟轉型;外人投資;Vietnam;economic growth;bilateral trade;foreign investment

摘要: 越南自1975年結束戰亂完成南北統一後,開始實施計劃式經濟,再加上國家長期的戰亂,使得整個國家的經濟陷入一片困境之中。雖然越南擁有優越的天賦條件,但並沒有善加利用,反而卻成為全球最貧困的國家之一。自1986年12月所召開的「六大」,將經濟建設作為該國未來發展重心,提出經濟革新政策(Doi Moi)並隨後通過及實施「外人投資法」,籍以吸引大量的外資湧入越南,越南自此從一個封閉的國家轉逐漸開放門戶。

隨著越南的經濟革新,越南與世界各國的貿易日益頻繁,而越南國內的經濟成長率及進出口的貿易金額也快速地成長,唯獨與美國的關係,因越戰的原故使終低迷,但隨著全球化下貿易活動的推波助瀾,開始逐漸解凍,美國前總統柯林頓為了化解戰爭的遺恨及促進雙邊的貿易,在1995年恢復與越南關係正常化,美越貿易協定即視為美越進一步推動雙邊關係之重要指標。

美國與越南的貿易協定通過後,為雙方的經貿關係進入了一個新的里程埤,這代表著美越雙邊貿易活動將更為便利與通暢,關稅壁壘也從此解除,越南與美國所生產的產品,將在兩國的市場上自由的移動,使兩國都可以享受到比以往更多元化的產品及更優惠的價格,對雙方而言這無疑是一個雙贏的局面。

因此,美越貿易與越南的經濟成長有相當大的關連性及學術研究的價值,且未來越南的經濟前景亦可期,但後續的問題也隨之而來,所以本研究擬對美越雙邊貿易對越南的經濟發展與成長進行探討。分別探討美越關係進展之過程、雙邊的貿易政策、非貿易障礙的排除、對外貿易與經濟成長之關連、雙邊下越南產業結構的重整與經濟發展等方面。

Vietnam has launched a planned economy since the country’s reunification in 1975. At that time, the country’s economy was not in good condition due to the war. Although Vietnam has numerous conditions that could be favorable to the country’s development, the country became one of the poorest one in the world because these conditions were not properly used. Vietnam only began to open its doors to foreign investment after December 1985, after a conference that put more importance on the country’s economy development when the Doi Moi was proposed.

Following economical reforms, Vietnam’s trade with other countries became more and more frequent. The import and export rate growth increased rapidly. Only their relation with the United States could not ameliorate due to the war. However, following trade’s globalization, their relation started to warm little by little. Ex-U.S. president Bill Clinton reestablished the normalization of the two countries’ relations. The U.S.-Vietnam trade agreement is considered as an important guideline of these two countries’ bilateral relations.

The trade agreement is seen as a milestone of the United States and Vietnam’s economical relations. This represents that both countries could enjoy more diversified products from each other at a considerably competitive price. It is no doubt a win-win situation.

Therefore, the U.S.-Vietnam trade agreement is very much of academic research value. Vietnam’s economical potential can be predicted, but problems will also come along; this is why this thesis is aimed at discussing trade and economical growth of Vietnam on the basis of the trade agreement. Topics and discussions such as the U.S.-Vietnam relation’s development, bilateral trade policy, elimination of non-trade impediment, discussion about the relation between trade and economical growth, the refurbishment of Vietnam’s economy structure under the bilateral trade agreement are all in the thesis.