Title: 李光耀民主社會主義的形成與消失

Other Titles: Development and disappearance of Lee Kuan Yew's democratic socialism

Keywords: 李光耀;民主社會主義;民主;社會主義國際;Lee Kuan Yew;Democratic Socialism;Democracy;Socialist International

Abstract: 第二次世界大戰後,東歐紛紛出現一些社會主義國家,社會主義成為世界上一種新思潮,吸引著千千萬萬的群眾,特別是知識青年。李光耀覺得社會主義是一種先進的,合乎時代潮流的制度,按照社會主義的原則,可以建設一個完美的、理想的社會。他自認為「民主社會主義者」。當時,他們的憧憬就是力爭馬來西亞盡快從英國殖民統治下解放出來,然後建設成一個「自由、獨立、民主、富強的社會主義國家」。一九六五年新加坡正式建國後,在李光耀的領導下,採取了亞洲式的民主社會主義的統治模式,雖然其於經濟上的表現世人有目共睹、值得肯定,但是在政治民主化、反對黨成長、人權的保障等方面,卻為西方民主國家所批評。

本文採取的研究方法為文獻分析法與田野調查法。李光耀這一套民主社會主義思想,筆者將其歸納分為政治、經濟與社會論點,本文逐一檢視這些論點與西方民主社會社會主義的差別,並透過奧斯丁‧蘭尼的民主定義,檢視李光耀在政治方面的作為,以此論証李光耀民主社會主義是否消失。本研究發現,李光耀執政後的行為,不符合民主政治中大眾諮商、政治平等原則,且以激烈暴力方式對付共產黨人士,與民主社會主義的主張相違背,因此,新加坡於一九七六被社會主義國際除名,此舉也宣告李光耀的民主社會主義正式消失。

After the Second World War, socialist countries appeared one after another in East Europe. Socialism had been a new thinking in the world. Socialism attracted numerous people, especially the young people. Lee Kuan Yew thought that socialism is an advanced system and it fitted in with the current of the times, too. According to the principles of socialism, Lee Kuan Yew could construct a perfect and a ideal society in Singapore. Lee Kuan Yew thought of himself as a democratic socialist. At that time, Lee Kuan Yew looked forward to doing all one can liberate Malaysia from the rule of Britain and then he could build a free, independent, democratic, rich and powerful country. In 1965, Singapore was formally established. Lee Kuan Yew adopted the governance of democratic socialism of Asia. Economically, it performed well, but it performed failure in politics.

In this thesis, the author will adopt documental analytical method and field study method. In Lee Kuan Yew’s democratic socialism, the author proposed the different fields among the political, social and economic levels. The author will survey the three level viewpoints and use them to recognize if Lee Kuan Yew’s democratic socialism is in common with the democratic socialism in the West or not. Besides, the author will use the 〝democracy〞definition of Austin Ranny to analyze whether the Lee Kuan Yew’s democratic socialism disappeared or not. The key findings of the research, after holding the reins of government, the actions of Lee Kuan Yew did not conform to the political equality and popular consultation. For this reason, Singapore had been expelled from Socialist International in 1976. And finally, Lee Kuan Yew’s democratic socialism was formally declared its disappearance.