题名: 印尼蘇哈托時期的排華運動

关键词: 印尼排華;排華暴動;蘇哈托;新秩序時期;主公制度;九三○事件;五月暴動;Anti-Chinese in Indonesia;Anti-Chinese Movement;Suharto;The New Order;Cukong System;The September 30th Movement;Gestapu;The May Riot

摘要: 印尼華人人數佔全球海外華人人數的1/5,但自荷治時期便與印尼原住民分住分治產生隔閡,排華暴動常伴隨著政權的移轉而出現。華人雖累世居住當地,並對印尼獨立有所貢獻,卻常因雙重國籍而被質疑其對印尼的忠誠度,當中又以蘇哈托時期的排華運動最為明顯。

自1965年九三○事件藉反共名義屠殺華人之後,在政治、經濟、社會、文化等方面實施高壓同化政策,同時利用華人主公建立自身商業王國。1997金融風暴後,華人主公的奢華對照印尼人民的窮困,反貪污的學運接二連三,導致蘇哈托下台。

其後歷經哈比比、瓦希德、梅嘉瓦蒂到尤多約諾,排華禁令逐步放寬,印尼華人地位漸提昇,但排華氛圍仍潛藏於印尼社會,有賴政府公權力加強對印尼民眾的教育,共同創造符合「殊途同歸」原則的印尼社會。

The population of Chinese in Indonesia accounts for 1/5 oversea Chinese around the world. Since the Dutch colonial period, Indonesian Chinese and the Indonesian aboriginals have been living and governed separately. Thus, transfer of power usually occurred with anti-Chinese riots.

Despite the fact that Indonesian Chinese have settled in Indonesia for generations and made contribution to independence of Indonesia, their loyalty to the nation was constantly doubted due to their citizenships, especially during the anti-Chinese movement of the Suharto period.

After 1965 September 30th Movement (Gestapu), a movement intended to kill Chinese people in the name of anti-communism, the Indonesian government adopted assimilation policies in political, economical, social, and cultural aspects, and also used Chinese Cukong to set up their own business kingdom. During the financial storm of 1997, there was a sharp contrast between the luxurious life of Chinese Cukong and the poor life of Indonesian people. Anti-corruption movements thus emerged one after another, finally resulting in the step-down of Suharto.

Later, through leadership of Habibie, Wahid, Megawati, and Yudhoyono, many anti-Chinese bans have been progressively relaxed, thus gradually elevating the status of Indonesia Chinese. However, the anti-Chinese sentiments still reside in the society and need to be ironed out through government’s effort to educate citizens to jointly create a society that complies with the principle of “equifinality”