Title: 新加坡廉政制度之研究

Other Titles: A research on Singapore's clean government

Keywords: 貪污;清廉;反貪;廉政;Corruption;incorruptible;anti-corruption;a clean government

Abstract: 貪污腐敗是一個全球性的問題,也是各國執政當局相當重視的一個課題,今日每個國家或多或少都存有貪污弊端,新加坡政府也同樣面臨到貪污問題並且採取非常嚴肅的態度來面對貪污腐敗,而其高度廉潔則是有別於其他東南亞國家且反貪成效良好,國際間對此亦屢屢

給予極佳的評價。

本論文即是以新加坡為例,介紹新加坡廉政制度的建立與運作,同時試著從中分析探討新加坡反貪的成功因素,包括健全的法律規範、嚴密的監督機制、獨立專責的肅貪機構、公務員制度、領導人風範…等等。同時以國際透明組織所公布的貪腐印象指數(CPI)、行賄指數(BPI)以及貪腐趨勢指數(GCB)等三項調查報告,作為量化的實證分析。

此外,亦以部分東南亞國家及香港的反貪情形與新加坡作一對照,藉此以得知其中之差異性。期藉由本研究對於新加坡廉政的分析,得以作為東南亞其他國家欲建立一套完整健全反貪機制之參考。

Corruption is a universal issue all over the world. It is also an important issue for all the authorities in every country. Today, corruption exists not only in the underdeveloped countries but also in the developing and developed countries as well. Singapore’s government is also in face of the challenges from the corruption. Nevertheless, Singapore takes a much more serious attitude toward it. Singaporean government is highly incorruptible and actually differs from other Southeast Asian countries. Singapore’s effective strategies for the anti-corruption lead to clean government.

The purpose of this thesis is to introduce the establishment and operation of Singapore’s clean government and to investigate the successful factors for the anti-corruption in Singapore. Learning from the thesis, one may conclude that the successful factors for the anti-corruption in Singapore include: a comprehensive legal system﹐a strict monitoring system﹐a professional and independent law enforcement institution﹐the public servant system﹐and the leader’s character and style and etc. Besides, this thesis uses Corruption Perceptions Index(CPI)﹐Bribe Payers Index (BPI)and Global Corruption Barometer(GCB)from the Transparency International as reference for the empirical analysis.

In addition﹐the purpose of the comparison is to depict the differences of anti-corruption activities among Singapore﹐Hong Kong and some Southeast Asian countries. It is hoped that through the analysis of Singapore’s clean government ﹐this thesis would be able to provide some other Southeast Asian countries a reference to set up a comprehensive anti-corruption mechanism.