Title: 網際網路時代媒體規制之研究

Other Titles: The regulation of media in the age of the internet

Keywords: 媒體;網際網路;表現自由;知的權利;媒體規制;Internet;Regulation of Media;Freedom of expression;Right to know;メディア;インターネット;表現の自由;知る権利;メディア規制

Abstract: 二次大戰後,許多國家有鑑於極權主義的弊害,自由權理念廣為國際普遍支持與肯定,其中尤其以資訊流通之整個過程的核心-表現自由之保障最為重要。此係專制獨裁政權的統治者若想壓制國民思想,最簡單的方法便是限制表現自由,切斷各種資訊來源。換言之,表現自由之媒介,即各式各樣之媒體,若遭受統治者操縱與限制,則國民的表現自由即受到限制與干涉。因此,包含日本在內的世界各國,紛紛在憲法中保障表現自由。

然而,近年來,由於網際網路此新型態媒體的誕生,媒體報導侵害個人名譽與隱私等權利的事例與日俱增,因此,日本趨向以公權力限制媒體報導、取材的趨向,例如媒體規制三法案的提出,成為最引人注目的焦點。

據此,本論文主要係由憲法表現自由的觀點來探討媒體規制,以了解媒體規制與表現自由保障間的關聯性及限制媒體對表現自由之保障所造成的影響。此外,由於在日本國憲法制定當初網際網路此一新型態之媒體尚未誕生,因此,網際網路的出現對原有表現自由理論及既存媒體規制法體系所帶來的衝擊乃本論文探討的另一個重點。

After World War II, in view of the cankers resulted from absolutism, the idea of the right of freedom became widely accepted internationally, especially the importance of the protection of the expression freedom. If any power of dictatorship intends to control its citizens’ thought, the simplest way is to restrict the freedom of expression by means of dominating media in all form; therefore, the importance of the protection of the expression freedom is now the most crucial concepts of the right of freedom. Moreover, most countries, including Japan, have been focusing its importance in their constitution for protection.

However, in recent years, because of the influence of internet, the issues about the aggressiveness done to individual’s privacy and reputation has been increasing more and more; therefore, Japanese government started to restrict the media by resorting to state power. Media Kisei Sanhouan (the three bills of the media regulation) is one of the examples, which has become the focus nowadays.

Thus, the purpose of this dissertation is to realize the relationship between the media regulations and the protection of expression freedom, and also the influence of the restriction on media. For reaching this goal, this dissertation will discuss the media regulations from the viewpoints of the expression freedom in constitution.

Besides, due to the fact that the internet had not appeared when this law was made, this dissertation will also discuss the influence which the appearance of internet brought to the original expression freedom theory and the law system of the regulations of media thereat.