Title: 日本の女性総合職に関する研究

Other Titles: 日本女性綜合職之研究

Keywords: 女性綜合職;男女僱用機會均等法;course(職種)別人事制度;育兒介護休業法;the managerial career track of women;the Equal Employment Opportunity Law;Law Concerning the Welfare of Workers Who Take Care of Children or Other Family Members Including Child Care and Family Care Leave;女性総合職;男女雇用機会均等法;コース別人事制度;育児介護休業

Abstract: 日本少子化現象成為一般性認識的1990年起,日本的合計特殊出生率一直處於低下的狀態。2000年的合計特殊出生率為1.36人(一位女性一生中所生的小孩人數),這個數字與維持現今人口所需的2.08人有相當程度的差異。且日本的總人口數在2006年達到最高峰後即開始逐漸下降。

另一方面,從近年日本女性勞動力的數量變化來看的話,可看見年年都有上升的傾向。依據總務省統計局「勞動力調查」指出,平成16年的女性雇用者數為2,203萬人,較前年增加26萬人,且2年都持續增加。此外,從女性自身的的就業意識來看,在小孩出生後也持續就業的「繼續就業型」的比例持續增加,可見有了小孩之後仍會繼續工作的就業意識正逐漸普及。

由此可知,現代女性的就業意識不受家庭狀態所侷限並擁有強烈的工作欲望。

從越來越多的女性投入職場的情況下,今後年輕勞動力不足的問題期待可藉由活用女性勞動者獲得改善。因此以對應女性日漸高漲的就業意識的職場環境為目標的措施變得更加重要。

並且,自1986年實施「男女僱用機會均等法」後,多數的女性勞動者可經由職種選擇成為綜合職,如此可有更多機會發揮自己能力,獲得更具責任性的工作,並且和其他的男性綜合職社員一樣擁有成為管理階級的的資格。

然而,均等法實施20年後的時期,女性綜合職的比例仍舊停留在非常低的水平。因此,本論文從女性綜合職在職場上現實情況及問題點加以分析,並試著探討女性綜合職所面對的課題。

The total fertility rate in Japan has been low since the phenomenon of declining birthrate has been a common recognition in 1990s. The total fertility rate in 2000 was 1.36 per woman (the average number of births per woman during her life). This rate is very different from the rate of 2.08, which can maintain today’s population. So the total population in Japan was the highest in 2006 and will be decline afterwards.

From another aspect, the amount of female workforce in recent years has been increasing year by year. According to the investigation of workforce released by the Statistics Bureau, Ministry of internal Affairs and Communications, it points out that the number of female employee is 22 million and 30 thousand, comparing to the previous year is increased by 26 thousand, and has been increasing continuously the recent two years. Besides, from the female employment consciousness of view, the proportion of the "continuous employment"(a woman who is continued employing after her child was born) is increasing continuously. So it is clear that the employment consciousness of the "continuous employment" is popularizing.

So the modern women’s employment consciousness is not limited by family state, and they are greedy for work.

In the condition that more and more woman has entered to the workplace, we can employ more female employees to solve the adequacy of young workforce. So the measures which can make our workplace to accord with increasing women’s employment consciousness are becoming more important.

Since the Equal Employment Opportunity Law applied in 1986, most female employees can choose to be the managerial career track. So they have more opportunities to bring their ability into full play, to acquire more responsible work, and can be the management class like the male employees.

However, since the Equal Employment Opportunity Law has applied for 20 years, the proportion of the career track of women is still very low. Therefore, this article will analyze the career track of women in workplace’s situations and problems, and try to find the challenge they will confront.