Title: 日本移動通信産業の研究 : -3Gの導入以降を中心に-

Other Titles: 日本移動通訊產業之研究 : -以3G導入後為中心-

Keywords: 3G;販賣獎勵;SIM鎖;開放夥伴關係;選擇與集中;附加價值;平台領導;業界標準;3G;Sell incentive;Sim lock;Open partnership;Choice and Concentration;value added;Platform leadership;De Facto Standard;3G;販売インセンティブ;SIMロック;オープンパートナーシップ;選択と集中;付加価値;プラットフォーム・リーダーシップ;デファクト・スタンダード

Abstract: 日本移動通訊市場急速地成長,而且技術方面的表現更為驚人,被稱為行動電話大國當之無愧。近年,因為世界共通規格3G系統的採用,使得原本封閉的日本市場第一次能夠有開放的機會。然而,由於日本移動通訊業者主導經營模式的陋習等主因,造成現今的市場依舊十分封閉;再者比起這些,另一點值得重視的是近年各移動通訊業者APRU收益持續走平等趨勢,促使市場進入了成熟期,因此必需開發新的收益來源。另外,為了活絡市場,日本總務省為能實現市場開放因而提出「重新審視販售模式」、「MVNO加入市場」、「市場環境整頓」等三大主要目標,並對於被認為是問題所在的販售獎勵與sim鎖的解除方面,在法規上也積極地朝向2010年與4G系統一起執行的方向發展。

然而,各業者對於開放市場,抱持著排斥心態,所以並不積極。但是,就遠觀的視野來看,未來的移動通訊市場是需要被開放的,而且發展性無窮。比起排斥,以不得已的態度去接受,不如針對市場開放後可能發生的問題與對策去做好萬全準備,如此才是正確的做法。

隨著市場的開放,顧客關係也將隨之改變。對此,我主張主動採取「開放性夥伴關係」。接著,移動通訊業者也應該進行「選擇與集中」,選擇回歸自己的本業,集中開發更加有吸引力的服務。另外,手機製造商則是必需在「附加價值」的提升上多下工夫來因應。最後,在開放市場裡最為重要的,就是取得共通平台的領導地位,並且早一步成為實質的業界標準,進而將之變成公訂的公訂標準。

Japanese Mobile Communication Market grown up promptly. No matter in technology or maturity of mobile, Japan is very qualified in the world. Because of 3G system in current use recently, Japan mobile market has a new chance. However business policies of main companies cause slow opened process. Moreover, the benefits of APRU still non-increased in recently years, they comprehend the maturity of Japan mobile market. For re-nerve the marketing, Japan government offered 3 policies for goals, “Resurvey the sale policy”, ”MVNO joins in the market”, “Reorganize the market environment”. Over more “Sell Incentive and sim lock” are the main cause in the closed market. Government has positive attitude in executing the”4G”system adopted in 2010. Although, some companies tried to run “apart of the number and phone” projects. So far, the achievement is not complete, maybe it means “sharing benefit from an oligopolistic market”. For further mobile market, it needs to be like “computer open market”. For my opinion, Instead of excluded, to prepare and establish Policies for further market is needed. In here, I opine “Japan mobile communication ”shall introduce “OPEN partner ship”, the companies shall do“ choice and concentration”. Make more better services, besides, the manufacturer also shall focus on “additional value“. Not only see the demand of “companies” but also to prioritize users.

Sum up, “Platform leader ship”, ”to de facto standard”, ”de jure standard” are important.