Title: 日本通信販賣之研究 : 以化粧品業為例

Other Titles: Research on japanese internet / postal selling industry : the case study of cosmetics companies

Keywords: 無店舖販賣;通信販賣;網路購物;虛擬通路;行銷;Non-store shopping;Selling by mail order;E-shopping;Virtual channel;Marketing

Abstract: 「無店鋪販賣」是泛指不透過零售商店而將商品或服務直接傳遞給消費者的販賣方式,其內容包羅萬象,如:自動販賣機、人員訪問販賣、通信販賣(ex.郵購、型錄販賣)、展示販賣及電話販賣等,都是常見的方式。由於地域、經濟成本以及消費行為改變的關係,無店鋪販賣在日本已是極為普遍的行銷方式。

然而,在無店鋪販賣的眾多型態中,「通信販賣」是最符合社會變遷需要及市場接受度最高的一種行銷方式,故本論文主要探討:

(二)通信販賣是否能夠完全取代傳統實體通路,成為化粧品未來消費的主要通路?

近幾年,通信販售販售與網路販賣已成為虛擬通路的代名詞,經本論文探討分析得知,此類的虛擬通路無法取代實體通路的真實感,也無法提供實際的觸感給消費者,所以建議虛擬通路業者,也須適當的設立實體通路或與實體通路業者結盟,讓消費者能夠實際感受試用商品;另外,增加派樣的數量或許也是建立消費者忠誠度的另一方式,有了實體店舖,消費者能夠親自測試其品質及性能以消弭心中的不安外,對通信販賣品牌更能提升信賴度,不僅如此,消費者除了利用通信販賣或網路通路外,更多了一項實體通路的選擇。而且實體店舖亦能解決有關於個人資料外流的擔憂,讓消費者能夠更加安心利用,故實體店舖能解決通信販賣企業所面臨的問題,並讓企業有開發新客戶來創造業績成長之機會。

“Non-store shopping” means that the selling goods and services to the final customer without setting up a store. This kind of operation includes automatic vending machine, direct sales, and selling by mail order, exhibition, telemarketing etc. In considering of territory, cost and the change of consumer behaviors, non-store retailing has become a common marketing model in Japan.

Nevertheless, selling model by mail order has met the existing movement of society and apparently is very highly acceptable in the current market. Therefore, in this thesis, we will explore the following subjects:

§ The impacts and the potential problems caused by selling in mail order and e-shopping.

§ For cosmetic products, will the model of traditional store retailing be completely replaced by selling in mail order?

In recently years, selling by mail order and e-shopping have represented the “virtual channel”. However, from the analysis of this thesis, we could recognize that such virtual channel model could not be replaced neither the real feeling via store sale nor the sense of touch to the consumers. In order to let the consumers have the real feeling in touching with the sample of the products, we therefore recommend that all virtual channel operators should also build up adequate store shopping, or alternately, have the alliance with other owners who have the store shopping. Besides, the increment of the sample quantity may be one of the ways to enforce the consumers’ faithful to the products. From the testing of the quality and the performance of the products in the store shopping, the consumers will have the more confidence with the product sold by virtual channel. It could also provide the consumers the other alternative by using store shopping instead of virtual channel. In store shopping, the consumers will not need to concern the exposure in losing of personal information to others. Under the circumstance, store shopping could avoid the problems that sales by virtual channel will face and will then help the enterprises creating the opportunity of the business growth by developing of more new customers.