題名: 日本企業のグローバル化戦略の成敗-自動車メーカーと小売業者からの分析-

其他題名: 日本企業全球化策略的成敗-以汽車業與零售商為中心-

關鍵詞: 全球化策略;Just in Time;學習組織;選擇與集中;能力建構;Global Strategy;Just in Time;Learning Organization;Selection and Concentration;Capabilities Construction;グローバル化戦略;ジャスト・イン・タイム;学習組織;選択と集中;能力構築

摘要: 近年來,「全球化策略」已成報章雜誌、企業界的熱門話題。「IT革命」後,「國境」這個經濟屏障已經消失,世界經濟正朝向一個統合的單一經濟體系邁進。少子高齡化社會背景下的日本,在國內市場成長有限的情況下,開發海外市場已成無可避免的經濟趨勢。同樣為島國的台灣,經濟發展的模式一直循著日本的軌跡,也同樣面臨人口結構老化、內需市場停滯的問題。因此,日本的能力建構方法,相當值得我們借鏡。

日本的汽車製造業在80年代曾是世界無敵,但1990年日本泡沫經濟瓦解化,經歷「汽車業景氣不振、日圓匯率過高的危機論」以及歐、美汽車製造業的「對日逆追趕」,導致日本汽車車一度跌落谷底。但日本汽車製造廠努力從國際競爭力陷於悲觀的論調中脫困,於2002年從谷底攀升以「V字型的狀態復甦」。不僅如此,豐田汽車的獲利率更於2005年超越GM汽車.與福特汽車,鞏固其世界第一的寶座。另一方面,日本的零售業也有許多進行海外店面開拓的動作,但近來卻陸陸續續有縮小海外投資規模甚至撤資的相關報導。為何日本零售業的海外拓展無法成功呢?

全球知名的日本製造業「致勝的關鍵」豐田式生產模式。其競爭優勢「Just in Time」的孕育基礎為以零售業之超市作為前工程;將顧客視為後工程的思考模式。為何日本企業在國際化過程中,汽車製造業成功了,零售業卻是失敗?本論文的研究目的是希望藉由透過對汽車製造業「全球化策略」的分析來了解爲何由零售業的結構中孕育而生的「Just In Time」策略,應用在汽車製造業上是成功的。之後再進一步探討汽車製造業的「全球化策略」是否可運用在零售業呢?

It has been a hot topic lately on the Global Strategy . Since the boundaries between countries have been disappearing after the IT innovation, the world is toward to be a unified economic community. As neighbors in geography as well as influenced by each other from the historical facts, Taiwan like Japan also encounters the low birth rate, aging population and the limited domestic demand inland. To grow the business scale, it is necessary to explore the overseas markets. Hence, what has been practiced in Japan would be an important reference to Taiwan.

It was a great time for the Japanese car industry in the 80’s, however, it declined in the 90’s with the bubble economics when there was a depression and the over high exchange rate in yen as well as the boost in the European and American car industries. The situation of slack lasted till 2002 and went up from the V valley. Afterwards, the revenue reported from Toyota Corp in year 2005 surpassed GM motor and Ford and stand in the number 1 position for car market with its famous “Just in Time ” manufacturing. It was a great success for Japanese in the war for car industry. However, in the other hand, Japanese have been working hard to expand their markets in retail industry all over the world too but it does not follow the same path to a good result and some even have decreased the investment overseas or cancel the plan.

Why could it succeed to run “Just in Time” in the car industry but does not apply in the retail markets? It will be discussed in the theory from the globalization point of view with detail comparisons and analysis.