题名: 日本における外食產業の経営研究ーすかいらーくグループを中心にー

关键词: 外食產業;支援系統;中央廚房;五力分析;細分化;Dine out;Supporting system;Central kitchen;Five forces analysis;Segmentation

摘要: 戦後進入高度經濟成長期的日本,人民的生活更加富裕,因此帶給日本人的生活型態以及飲食文化的變化非常大的影響。隨著經濟的成長,西洋的飲食以及冷凍食品等便利性食品也登上了日本家庭的餐桌上,外食的行為也更普及,飲食文化也更多樣化。

在如此的時代潮流中的日本於1970年誕生了家庭式餐廳「Skylark」。以西洋飲食為中心並擁有各式各樣餐點的家庭式餐廳,它以居住於郊外的new-family為對象並提供新式的飲食型態,也創造出一種流行。

本論文針對日本外食產業的發展以及其事業經營進行研究。其中特別以家庭式餐廳業界,著眼於業界代表性的Skylark Group的經營戰略,並與其他企業做比較分析。

本論文由六個章節構成。第一章為序論分為研究動機及目的,研究方法及範圍,内容及構成進行論述。第二章為戦後高度經濟成長與日本飲食文化的變化,Skylark的誕生以及外資系飲食連鎖店的登陸等進行論述。第三章針對Skylark Group的支援系統,中央廚房及OES系統,以及店舖立地條件等長期契約系統等進行論述。第四章針對泡沫經濟瓦解後的經營轉換,通貨緊縮景氣差的環境下其經營方針的轉換以及人才僱用政策的重新評估與進軍外帶熟食市場等進行論述。第五章以邁可波特的五力分析針對Skylark Group的事業戰略進行分析,並針對消費者需求多樣化的應對以及外食產業的社會環境變化的過程等進行論述。第六章為結論及建議,將第二章至第五章的研究內容以及透過本研究所得知的以及所發現的做整理,Skylark Group有效運用獨自開發的MD center以及中央廚房與OES等支援系統,同時立定了對應時代潮流的事業戰略,展開各式各樣的店鋪型態,使本身的事業朝向本業多角化,依據上述幾點要素使其規模擴大等進行論述。此外,並對今後外食產業趨勢,重要的是其客層的鎖定、商品價格、菜單內容、店鋪概念等經營方針的明確化,並針對全體外食產業的事業展開方向進行論述。此外,在建議方面,透過本研究,與日本同樣型態的家庭式餐廳其於台灣國內發展的可能性進行論述。

After World War II, Japan was experiencing and enjoying an era of economic booming. Due to this, the dining lifestyle of the Japanese has changed. Influence from the West especially frozen food was well accepted and widely adopted by many Japanese families. On the other hand, variety of food choices has caused dining out to become more popular.

Skylark, a western style family restaurant was established in 1970. It took advantage of the new era to target their business on new-family living in the suburb. Skylark offers a new style of menus that gradually turns into a trend of dining out.

This thesis is the research developments of Japanese dine out business. It tells how Skylark Group runs its business through the management strategy by comparing with other restaurants and market analysis.

It contains 6 chapters. Chapter 1 introduces the motivation, purpose, and methods of study of this thesis and the glossary. Chapter 2 analyzes the economic booming during the era that influenced the way Japanese dine. Chapter 3 focuses on Skylark Group’s supporting system, centralized kitchen, and OES System. In addition, it also tells how they expand their long-term contract with the selected franchise stores. Chapter 4 depicts their strategies during the bubble economy and deflation such as creating new guidelines of management, recruiting policy, and penetrating the take-out market. Chapter 5 narrates the business strategies base on Michael E. Porter’s “Five Forces Analysis”. In spite of this, it explains how they meet diners’ ever-changing demand under different environment. Chapter 6 goes over the perspective from the above and through this, provides conclusion and suggestion to the thesis. Skylark Group accommodates their self own developed MD Center, centralized kitchen, OES System, business strategies according to market trend, different kind of store expansion thus makes their business more diversify and eventually became a larger organization. Despite this, the chapter shows the idea of dine out business trend. For example on how to target customer, pricing, menu, portray store’s image, concept and focuses roadmap of dine out business in overall. In the suggestion, the paper discusses the possibilities and opportunities in Taiwan by applying the experience and concept of Japanese family restaurant business.